885 Lafayette Ave Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,742,000 - $2,100,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,556
Sq Ft
$525/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 885 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and is currently estimated at $1,868,218, approximately $525 per square foot. 885 Lafayette Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School, Success Academy Charter School-NYC 9, and Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2018
Sold by
Webb Meggie Lois
Bought by
Grooms Hayes and Grooms Adrienne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grooms Hayes | $1,400,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,201 | $125,340 | $21,840 | $103,500 |
| 2025 | $5,850 | $99,720 | $21,840 | $77,880 |
| 2024 | $5,850 | $95,340 | $21,840 | $73,500 |
| 2023 | $5,682 | $99,300 | $22,740 | $76,560 |
| 2022 | $5,371 | $90,420 | $22,740 | $67,680 |
| 2021 | $5,451 | $84,060 | $22,740 | $61,320 |
| 2019 | $3,566 | $77,520 | $22,740 | $54,780 |
| 2018 | $3,280 | $16,092 | $5,317 | $10,775 |
| 2017 | $2,798 | $15,194 | $4,509 | $10,685 |
| 2016 | $2,561 | $14,360 | $5,753 | $8,607 |
| 2015 | $1,509 | $14,354 | $8,025 | $6,329 |
| 2014 | $1,509 | $14,206 | $8,926 | $5,280 |
Source: Public Records
Map