$1,289,000

888 E Fiddlers Canyon Rd Cedar City, UT 84721

Estimated payment $7,249/month

Total Views 1,311
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,488 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Mountain View
  • Wooded Lot
  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • Mountainous Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Discovery Park

About This Home

Luxury living in the heart of Fiddlers Canyon. This exceptional custom estate offers 6,488 sq ft on a beautifully landscaped 0.64-acre lot, blending quality construction, thoughtful design, and elevated comfort.
The home features 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, a gourmet kitchen with commercial-grade appliances, and expansive living spaces designed for both everyday living, and entertaining. The main-level primary suite includes a private sitting area, spa-style bath with steam shower and jetted tub, and direct access to the laundry.
The fully finished walkout basement provides additional living space, a theater room, wet bar, and private guest accommodations with separate access--ideal for multi-generational living or extended stays. Built with enhanced insulation, three HVAC systems, and soundboard construction for comfort and efficiency. Additional features include a heated 4-car garage with epoxy floors and 220 power, detached shop, RV parking, central vacuum, reverse osmosis system, whole-home audio, electronic lighting controls, and security system.
Outdoor living includes a private enclosed courtyard with fireplace, covered patio and deck, and mature landscaping designed for year-round enjoyment.
Located in one of Cedar City's most desirable areas, with convenient access to trails, and outdoor recreation.

Listing Agent

Scott Jolley

Fathom Realty (Cedar City) License #5505217-SA00 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Fathom Realty (Cedar City)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,501

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,488 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Steam Shower

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B-1395-0004-0004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,501

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: From north main st cedar city. Travel on Fiddlers canyon road to the property located on east side of the road.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped - Part, Sprinkler - Full
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Fiddlers Canyon
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3244.0
  • Master Plan Zoning: Residential
  • General Property Info Garage Type2: Attached
  • Water Heater Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Culinary City: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer2: Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Walk Up/Stairwell
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 3244.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Existing
  • Acres: 0.64
  • Construction Type: Stone, Frame, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Curb & Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Covered Deck, Porch
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Construction:Rock: Yes
  • Construction:Stucco: Yes
  • Patio Deck Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Culinary, City
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Other
  • Utilities Electricity: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: B-1395-0004-0004
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27878.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4500.51

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,173 $536,536 $75,178 $461,358
2023 $4,187 $564,610 $85,010 $479,600
2022 $3,986 $433,610 $64,690 $368,920
2021 $3,251 $353,665 $45,965 $307,700
2020 $3,437 $331,525 $37,805 $293,720
2019 $3,258 $300,605 $32,660 $267,945
2018 $3,206 $286,135 $30,715 $255,420
2017 $3,201 $281,245 $25,595 $255,650
2016 $3,291 $269,280 $25,595 $243,685
2015 $3,306 $256,490 $0 $0
2014 $2,848 $206,710 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $1,289,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Iron County Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Justin W Wayment Pc
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Security Escrow & Ttl Ins Ag
Warranty Deed -- Security Escrow & Ttl Ins Ag

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $468,750 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Iron County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 115673

APN: B-1395-0004-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.