NOT LISTED FOR SALE

888 Waterfront Tr Lafollette, TN 37766

Estimated Value: $1,244,000 - $1,632,000

9 Beds
9 Baths
4,500 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2025

Last sale price $1,410,000 $313 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,831 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

This stunning 3-story lake house in Lakeside Estates on Norris Lake is perfect for large group vacations, featuring 9 bedrooms and 9 bathrooms, accommodating up to 26 guests. With a gross revenue of $200,000 and high occupancy even in winter, this property boasts 1,500 sq. ft. of additional living space across three spacious decks with breathtaking lake and mountain views. Located in a peaceful, protected cove near the Cedar Creek Road jumping bridge, enjoy a private playground atmosphere with no wake or boat traffic. You're just a 10-20 minute boat ride from popular marinas (Sugar Hollow, Shanghai, Deerfield, Springs Dock) and 15 minutes from The Greens at Deerfield golf course and Chapman Hill Winery. Knoxville is 45 miles away, and Pigeon Forge and Gatlinburg are only 75 miles. Plus, two world-class ATV parks (Windrock and Ride Royal Blue) are within a 30-60 minute drive, with kayaking and tubing options nearby. Hiking enthusiasts can explore Cove Lake State Park, Norris Dam State Park, the Cumberland Trail, or the historic Cumberland Gap National Park. This home is being sold furnished and features plenty of parking with a private driveway shared by only two homes. The first floor includes a stone fireplace, vaulted ceilings, and a gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, double wall ovens, and two dishwashers. Enjoy dining at three tables and a large island/bar that seats 8, all overlooking the lake. The master bedroom has direct access to the top deck. The second floor features a family room with a large TV and two queen rooms with bunks, plus a king and a queen room. Two rooms open to a covered deck, and a laundry facility is also available. On the third floor, a large rec room includes a Ping Pong table, Foosball, and a 60'' TV. The kitchenette features a bar with seating for 8. This level has three bedrooms, including a bunk room, and a second laundry set.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,158

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x202.14
  • Lake Front
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 9 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 096A A 02305 000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,158

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Full Bathrooms: 9
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4500
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 4500

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Gate

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 900
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Amenities: Pool, Gated
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Other, Rolling Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size: 100X202.14
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 096A A 02305 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3158
  • Tax Lot: 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Dygert Family Trust and Dygert John Benton
Bought by
Bardusch Mark and Bardusch Amy
List Price
$1,499,999
Sold Price
$1,410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,999
-6%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$1,402,778

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.40%
Original Mortgage
$1,128,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,103,040
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$299,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Dygert John and Dygert Alison Jane
Bought by
Dygert John Benton and Dygert Alison Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$545,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2017
Sold by
Dygert John and Dygert Alison
Bought by
Dygert John Benton and Dygert Alison Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2016
Sold by
Dygert John and Dygert Rob Comfort
Bought by
Dygert John Alison

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Trimbach Development Llc
Bought by
Dygert John and Comfort Rob

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2014
Sold by
Equity Trust Co Custodian Fbo
Bought by
Trimbach Development Llc and O Jon Timbesee C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2013
Sold by
Trimbach Development Llc
Bought by
Equity Trust Co Custodian Fbo and Dygert John Comfort Rob Ira

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2009
Bought by
Trimbach Development Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bardusch Mark $1,410,000 Lakeway Title Services
Dygert John Benton -- None Available
Dygert Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dygert John -- None Listed On Document
Dygert John -- None Listed On Document
Dygert John Benton -- None Available
Dygert John Alison -- --
Dygert John -- --
Dygert John $100,000 --
Trimbach Development Llc $100,000 --
Equity Trust Co Custodian Fbo $100,000 --
Trimbach Development Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bardusch Mark $1,128,000
Previous Owner Dygert John $545,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Sold $1,410,000 -6.0% $313 / Sq Ft
11/16/2024 11/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2024 09/30/24 For Sale $1,499,999 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,297 $271,250 $40,000 $231,250
2024 $3,297 $271,250 $40,000 $231,250
2023 $3,158 $152,875 $31,250 $121,625
2022 $3,095 $152,875 $31,250 $121,625
2021 $3,158 $152,875 $31,250 $121,625
2020 $3,095 $152,875 $31,250 $121,625
2019 $3,158 $152,875 $31,250 $121,625
2018 $2,487 $110,550 $28,750 $81,800
2017 $2,487 $110,550 $28,750 $81,800
2016 $2,487 $110,550 $28,750 $81,800
2015 $2,200 $110,550 $28,750 $81,800
2014 -- $28,750 $28,750 $0
2013 -- $28,750 $28,750 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2827474

Realtracs

APN: 096A-A-023.05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.