889 Benham St Hamden, CT 06514
Estimated Value: $290,000 - $384,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
984
Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 889 Benham St, Hamden, CT 06514 and is currently estimated at $328,165, approximately $333 per square foot. 889 Benham St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Dunbar Hill School, Hamden Middle School, and Hamden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1996
Sold by
Gensicki Edward S and Gensicki Kimberly A
Bought by
Spaulding Richard C and Kirby Andrea G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,137
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 1989
Sold by
Johnson Paul D
Bought by
Gensicki Edward S
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spaulding Richard C | $105,000 | -- | |
| Gensicki Edward S | $142,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Gensicki Edward S | $97,000 | |
| Closed | Gensicki Edward S | $97,583 | |
| Closed | Gensicki Edward S | $97,583 | |
| Closed | Gensicki Edward S | $97,137 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,366 | $180,530 | $63,280 | $117,250 |
| 2024 | $6,797 | $122,220 | $43,960 | $78,260 |
| 2023 | $6,891 | $122,220 | $43,960 | $78,260 |
| 2022 | $6,781 | $122,220 | $43,960 | $78,260 |
| 2021 | $6,409 | $122,220 | $43,960 | $78,260 |
| 2020 | $6,386 | $122,850 | $67,130 | $55,720 |
| 2019 | $6,002 | $122,850 | $67,130 | $55,720 |
| 2018 | $5,892 | $122,850 | $67,130 | $55,720 |
| 2017 | $5,560 | $122,850 | $67,130 | $55,720 |
| 2016 | $5,572 | $122,850 | $67,130 | $55,720 |
| 2015 | $5,258 | $128,660 | $64,400 | $64,260 |
| 2014 | $5,137 | $128,660 | $64,400 | $64,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map