89 Chambers St New Haven, CT 06513
Fair Haven NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $332,000 - $450,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,349
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 89 Chambers St, New Haven, CT 06513 and is currently estimated at $405,112, approximately $172 per square foot. 89 Chambers St is a home with nearby schools including Fair Haven School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Corporation For Urban
Bought by
Torres Carmen O and Torres Edwin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2003
Sold by
Corp Urban Homeownersh
Bought by
Torres Carmen O and Torres Edwin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1993
Sold by
Shawmut Bk Ct
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torres Carmen O | $147,000 | -- | |
| Torres Carmen O | $147,000 | -- | |
| Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | $182,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,018 | $203,490 | $41,580 | $161,910 |
| 2024 | $7,834 | $203,490 | $41,580 | $161,910 |
| 2023 | $7,570 | $203,490 | $41,580 | $161,910 |
| 2022 | $8,089 | $203,490 | $41,580 | $161,910 |
| 2021 | $5,191 | $118,300 | $33,250 | $85,050 |
| 2020 | $5,191 | $118,300 | $33,250 | $85,050 |
| 2019 | $5,085 | $118,300 | $33,250 | $85,050 |
| 2018 | $5,085 | $118,300 | $33,250 | $85,050 |
| 2017 | $4,576 | $118,300 | $33,250 | $85,050 |
| 2016 | $3,720 | $89,530 | $15,120 | $74,410 |
| 2015 | $3,720 | $89,530 | $15,120 | $74,410 |
| 2014 | $3,720 | $89,530 | $15,120 | $74,410 |
Source: Public Records
Map