$329,600
SOLD MAR 12, 2026

89 E Main St Sidney, NY 13838

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,906 Sq Ft
0.76 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

48 on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 0.76 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is the perfect family retreat. Relax or entertain in the private backyard with a pool, three decks, and greenhouse, or spread out inside with two living rooms, an eat-in kitchen, and a primary suite with private bath. A heated 2-car garage adds convenience, and the nearby school with bus service through graduation makes family life simple. Close to village amenities, this home blends comfort, charm, and a peaceful, easy-to-manage setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Layton

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: 607-434-1195 License #10401381753 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Chaz Mulrooney

Listing by Century 21 North East License #10401384174

Century 21 North East

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,782

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 191x177
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,906 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 116.13-4-9.2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,782

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 607-434-1195
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From I-88 Access Rd in Unadilla take a right onto River Rd. 3.1 miles the home on your right just after Circle Dr. From the E. Main St connection with Rt 7 travel 1.1 miles the house will be on the left just after Bates Terrace Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Partial, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.76
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sidney

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 116.13-4-9.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 191X177
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33106.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3782.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Chaz Mulrooney
Century 21 North East
List Price
$327,000
Sold Price
$329,600
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
0.8%
Views
216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.75%
Original Mortgage
$247,200
Outstanding Balance
$246,959
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$80,084

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
Guerriere James
Bought by
Perry Heathe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,464
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $329,600 --
Deed $140,000 Carl Griffen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $247,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $137,464 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $329,600 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Off Market $329,600 -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $327,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,216 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2024 $4,182 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2023 $4,144 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2022 $4,221 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2021 $4,198 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2020 $4,112 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2019 $3,841 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2018 $3,841 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2017 $3,396 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2016 $3,440 $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2015 -- $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
2014 -- $109,300 $8,700 $100,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1657837

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 125089-116-013-0004-009-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.