$2,100,000
PENDING

89 Green St Needham, MA 02492

Estimated payment $12,748/month

Total Views 1,467
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,978 Sq Ft
$528 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Exceptional 1999 Colonial set on private near half-acre lot in the coveted Broadmeadow district, offering seamless indoor-outdoor living. A dramatic 2-story foyer leads to stunning fireplaced living room & grand dining room w/ tray ceiling & stunning views. The updated chef’s kitchen w/ Sub-Zero & professional appliances, custom cabinets with island seating plus large eat-in area are overlooking floor to ceiling views & direct access to multi-level heated deck w/ firepit, dining area, hot tub, & lounge area - ideal for entertaining. The fireplaced family room also w/ direct access to deck & yard. The private home office w/ superb built-ins. Upstairs includes a cathedral-ceiling primary w/ walk-in closet & spa-like bath, plus 3 additional large bedrooms, updated full bath, & dedicated laundry. Walk-out lower level offers large suite with kitchenette, full bath & is ideal for flexible living needs. Mudroom, oversized garage & work room. Near train, major routes, golf & top-rated schools.

Listing Agent

Amy Gworek

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 04/29/2026

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 18,382 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned SRB

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tuck Under Parking
  • Oversized Parking
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Broadmeadow Elementary School
  • High Rock & Pollard Middle School
  • Needham High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 4 Cooling Zones
  • 5 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:010.0 B:0014 L:0000.0,137227

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,573

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Lighting - Overhead, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Kitchen Island, Wet bar, Slider, Home Office, Foyer, Bathroom, Bonus Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Instant Hot Water
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Recessed Lighting, Beadboard
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pedestal Sink
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Cabinets - Upgraded, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, French Doors, Chair Rail, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding, Pocket Door
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cabinets - Upgraded, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Gas Stove, Peninsula, Beadboard, Crown Molding
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce, Crown Molding
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3223
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 755
  • Living Area: 3978
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Spa YN: Yes
  • Window Features: Screens
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony / Deck, Deck, Deck - Composite, Patio, Rain Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Exterior, Deck, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 5
  • COOLING ZONES: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:010.0 B:0014 L:0000.0,137227
  • Zoning: SRB
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18382
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 18573

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Needham High School
  • Elementary School: Broadmeadow
  • Middle Or Junior School: High Rock & Pollard

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,573 $1,752,200 $819,800 $932,400
2024 $15,794 $1,261,500 $595,000 $666,500
2023 $15,708 $1,204,600 $595,000 $609,600
2022 $15,024 $1,123,700 $552,000 $571,700
2021 $14,642 $1,123,700 $552,000 $571,700
2020 $14,074 $1,126,800 $552,000 $574,800
2019 $13,286 $1,072,300 $503,100 $569,200
2018 $12,613 $1,061,700 $503,100 $558,600
2017 $11,759 $989,000 $503,100 $485,900
2016 $11,473 $994,200 $503,100 $491,100
2015 $11,225 $994,200 $503,100 $491,100
2014 $10,655 $915,400 $439,300 $476,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $2,100,000 -- $528 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $325,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $422,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73509189

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEED-000010-000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.