8940 Acorn Way Gilroy, CA 95020
Las Animas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $891,000 - $944,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,104
Sq Ft
$436/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8940 Acorn Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and is currently estimated at $917,740, approximately $436 per square foot. 8940 Acorn Way is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Luigi Aprea Elementary School, Brownell Middle School, and Solorsano Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2022
Sold by
Thompson Stanley and Thompson Jamel
Bought by
Thompson Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2010
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa N A
Bought by
Thompson Stanley and Thompson Jamel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$416,299
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2010
Sold by
Stanley John G and Stanley Judy
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Family Trust | -- | -- | |
| Thompson Stanley | $403,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa Na | $400,499 | Accommodation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thompson Stanley | $416,299 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,246 | $516,302 | $192,170 | $324,132 |
| 2024 | $6,246 | $506,179 | $188,402 | $317,777 |
| 2023 | $6,208 | $496,255 | $184,708 | $311,547 |
| 2022 | $6,104 | $486,526 | $181,087 | $305,439 |
| 2021 | $6,075 | $476,987 | $177,537 | $299,450 |
| 2020 | $6,007 | $472,097 | $175,717 | $296,380 |
| 2019 | $5,950 | $462,841 | $172,272 | $290,569 |
| 2018 | $5,556 | $453,767 | $168,895 | $284,872 |
| 2017 | $5,671 | $444,871 | $165,584 | $279,287 |
| 2016 | $5,553 | $436,149 | $162,338 | $273,811 |
| 2015 | $5,239 | $429,599 | $159,900 | $269,699 |
| 2014 | $5,205 | $421,184 | $156,768 | $264,416 |
Source: Public Records
Map