8940 Kauffman Ave South Gate, CA 90280
Estimated Value: $823,000 - $899,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,281
Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8940 Kauffman Ave, South Gate, CA 90280 and is currently estimated at $860,077, approximately $377 per square foot. 8940 Kauffman Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including South Gate Middle School, Southeast Middle School, and Legacy High School Complex.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Islas Rafael
Bought by
Islas Rafael and Deltoro Rafael Islas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1999
Sold by
Juarez Sandra M
Bought by
Medina Javier and Islas Maricela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,197
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Islas Rafael | -- | Security Union Title | |
| Islas Rafael | -- | Security Union Title | |
| Medina Javier | -- | Fidelity Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Islas Rafael | $256,000 | |
| Closed | Medina Javier | $236,197 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,286 | $450,385 | $197,124 | $253,261 |
| 2024 | $6,078 | $441,555 | $193,259 | $248,296 |
| 2023 | $5,976 | $432,898 | $189,470 | $243,428 |
| 2022 | $5,700 | $424,410 | $185,755 | $238,655 |
| 2021 | $5,627 | $416,089 | $182,113 | $233,976 |
| 2020 | $5,667 | $411,823 | $180,246 | $231,577 |
| 2019 | $5,453 | $403,749 | $176,712 | $227,037 |
| 2018 | $5,306 | $395,834 | $173,248 | $222,586 |
| 2016 | $5,028 | $380,465 | $166,521 | $213,944 |
| 2015 | $4,949 | $374,751 | $164,020 | $210,731 |
| 2014 | $4,953 | $367,412 | $160,808 | $206,604 |
Source: Public Records
Map