896 Backbone Ct Westminster, MD 21157
Estimated Value: $677,040 - $797,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,606
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 896 Backbone Ct, Westminster, MD 21157 and is currently estimated at $751,260, approximately $163 per square foot. 896 Backbone Ct is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Friendship Valley Elementary School, Westminster West Middle School, and Westminster High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2025
Sold by
Hall Luther E and Hall Christine A
Bought by
Hall Luther E and Hall Christine A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2010
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Hall Luther E and Hall Christine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Sold by
Forsyth Karl S
Bought by
Forsyth Karl S and Forsyth Deborah L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1997
Sold by
Powers Homes At Carroll Pointe Inc
Bought by
Forsyth Karl S and Gay Deborah L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Luther E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hall Luther E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hall Luther E | $445,000 | -- | |
| Prudential Relocation Inc | $445,000 | -- | |
| Forsyth Karl S | -- | -- | |
| Forsyth Karl S | $260,161 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Prudential Relocation Inc | $356,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,608 | $556,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $5,317 | $500,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,043 | $445,000 | $140,000 | $305,000 |
| 2022 | $4,961 | $437,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $9,964 | $430,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,839 | $422,900 | $140,000 | $282,900 |
| 2019 | $4,730 | $413,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,581 | $403,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,473 | $394,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $387,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $380,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $374,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map