NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8965 Wildlife Loop Sarasota, FL 34238

Estimated Value: $1,128,000 - $1,144,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,583 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2021

Last sale price $998,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,301 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

This extensively updated , Todd Johnson custom home sits nestled in the oaks and features a premium lake view.The upgrades are highlighted with hurricane windows, new flooring, kitchen, and bathrooms, plus a new AC unit is being installed in the coming week! The kitchen is a dream for cooks and for entertaining with the dramatic large island and luxurious crown moldings and beautiful stone counter tops. Wide plank engineered hard wood flooring throughout, this home except for kitchen and family room where 24” tile was installed creates a cohesive look. Hurricane windows have been installed throughout the home and accordion shutters protect the sliding doors and aquarium window. Fans, lighting, washer, dryer, water heater, and the upstairs AC system were all replaced. The large pool area overlooks the lake, is 36 x 36 feet, and the screen enclosure has been rescreened and painted. The first-floor features lake views from almost every room and has two bedrooms and an office. The second floor has a large bonus room, two bedrooms and a media room with lovely lake views. Silver Oak is an exclusive private gated community of custom luxury homes in the heart of Palmer Ranch. All this, located near our country’s best beaches, fabulous fine dining, thriving art scene and easy access air travel. Plus, the convenient location offers easy access to the expanding Legacy Trail, bike path. As you enter Silver Oak the fine mature landscaping of the neighborhood will welcome you home. As you enter the home through double front doors you will immediately appreciate the extensive whole home renovation that has enhanced this home to todays finest standards.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Wilson

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE License #3266033 Listed on: 05/12/2021

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE

Co-Listed By

Craig Wilson

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE License #3279844

Last Buyer's Agent

Pam Charron

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC License #3208565

COMPASS FLORIDA LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,527

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 12,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RSF1

HOA Fees

  • $238 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,583 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include 24-hour guard, common area taxes, insurance, private road
  • Advanced Mgmt Megan Smith Association, Phone Number (941) 487-1869
  • Visit Association Website
  • Silver Oak Community
  • Silver Oaks Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions
  • Rental Restrictions

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,527

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$238 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: 24-Hour Guard, Common Area Taxes, Insurance, Private Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3583
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Building Area Total: 4504
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12350
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4499844?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4499844?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1
  • Price per Sq Ft: 278.54
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.95048
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 221.58
  • View: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 281525232
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-556-2150
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Room Count: 11
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Den/Library/Office, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate, Inside Utility

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0229F
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Gated Community, Sidewalk
  • Association Amenities: Gated
  • Association Fee: 2856
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Advanced MGMT Megan Smith
  • Phone: 941-487-1869
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Website: https://silveroak.nabrnetwork.com/
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2856
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 238
  • Total Monthly Fees: 238

Schools

  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sarasota Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF1
  • Parcel Number: 0137130002
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Flood Zone Date: 2016-11-04

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • Approval Process: Application to the HOA A NON-REFUNDABLE $100.00 APPLICATION FEE AND COMPLETE COPY OF THE EXECUTED SALES CONTRACT MUST ACCOMPANY THIS APPLICATION FORM IN ORDER TO PROCESS.
  • Pet Restrictions: See HOA RULES AND REGULATIONS
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: SEE HOA RULES AND REGULATIONS AND COUNTY REGULATIONS

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7526.73
  • Tax Lot: 118

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2021
Closed on
Jul 20, 2021
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$998,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,000
-4.95%
Current Estimated Value
$1,136,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$138,577
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.76%
Original Mortgage
$897,202
Outstanding Balance
$811,306
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$325,271

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2013
Closed on
Jul 27, 2015
Sold by
Carolan Nancy M
Bought by
Ramachandran Bhaskar and Rengarajan Sreelatha
Seller's Agent
Kenneth Ipox
DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
Buyer's Agent
Judy Limekiller
COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-14.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.87%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2004
Sold by
Carolan James A and Carolan Nancy M
Bought by
Carolan Nancy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2001
Sold by
Silver Oak Dev Sarasota L C
Bought by
Carolan James A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$254,000
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcneal Brett $998,000 Us Patriot Title
Bgrs Llc $998,000 Us Patriot Title
Ramachandran Bhaskar $600,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Carolan Nancy M -- --
Carolan Nancy M -- --
Carolan James A $109,900 --
Carolan James A $109,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcneal Brett $897,202
Previous Owner Ramachandran Bhaskar $400,000
Previous Owner Carolan James A $254,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/20/2021 07/20/21 Sold $998,000 0.0% $279 / Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2021 06/04/21 Price Changed $998,000 -5.0% $279 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 For Sale $1,050,000 +75.0% $293 / Sq Ft
07/27/2015 07/27/15 Sold $600,000 -7.6% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2015 06/28/15 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2014 10/13/14 Price Changed $649,000 -3.0% $181 / Sq Ft
09/22/2014 09/22/14 Price Changed $669,000 -4.3% $187 / Sq Ft
07/11/2013 07/11/13 For Sale $699,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,939 $964,800 $260,800 $704,000
2024 $11,583 $998,625 -- --
2023 $11,583 $969,539 $0 $0
2022 $11,322 $941,300 $250,900 $690,400
2021 $7,230 $582,100 $135,800 $446,300
2020 $7,527 $595,100 $169,500 $425,600
2019 $8,147 $650,206 $0 $0
2018 $7,700 $615,000 $174,100 $440,900
2017 $8,088 $635,280 $0 $0
2016 $7,532 $580,200 $161,900 $418,300
2015 $7,987 $564,700 $149,900 $414,800
2014 $8,053 $558,173 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4499844

Stellar MLS

APN: 0137-13-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.