NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,124,000 - $1,214,218

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,934 Sq Ft
$604/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 9 Balra Dr, Novato, CA 94947 and is currently estimated at $1,169,055, approximately $604 per square foot. 9 Balra Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Lynwood Elementary School, Novato High School, and Marin Christian Academy and Noah's Ark Preschool.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2025
Sold by
Bae Howard and Bae Eunice
Bought by
Bae Family Trust and Bae
Current Estimated Value
$1,169,055

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$994,000
Outstanding Balance
$991,604
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$177,451

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
Sold by
Bae Howard H and Bae Eunice Y
Bought by
Bae Howard H and Bae Eunice Y

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2019
Sold by
Alien Karen D
Bought by
Bae Howard H and Bae Eunice Y

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Allen Glenn
Bought by
Allen Karen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$530,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2009
Sold by
Friman Harry C and Friman Linda G
Bought by
Allen Karen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$530,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2002
Sold by
Friman Harry C and Friman Linda G
Bought by
Friman Harry C and Friman Linda G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1997
Sold by
Friman Harry C and Friman Linda G
Bought by
Friman Harry C and Friman Linda G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Bae Howard H -- None Available
Bae Howard H $920,000 Old Republic Title Company
Allen Karen D -- Stewart Title Company
Allen Karen D $735,000 Stewart Title Of California
Friman Harry C -- North Bay Title Company
Friman Harry C -- North Bay Title Company
Friman Harry C -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bae Howard $994,000
Previous Owner Allen Karen D $530,000
Previous Owner Friman Harry C $135,000
Previous Owner Friman Harry C $120,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,168 $1,026,260 $591,215 $435,045
2024 $12,966 $1,006,138 $579,623 $426,515
2023 $12,700 $986,414 $568,260 $418,154
2022 $12,406 $967,076 $557,120 $409,956
2021 $12,396 $948,114 $546,196 $401,918
2020 $12,196 $938,400 $540,600 $397,800
2019 $10,925 $846,996 $538,051 $308,945
2018 $10,767 $830,395 $527,505 $302,890
2017 $10,574 $814,115 $517,163 $296,952
2016 $9,812 $798,157 $507,026 $291,131
2015 $9,654 $786,174 $499,414 $286,760
2014 $9,489 $770,780 $489,635 $281,145
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.