9 Castle Rock Dr Mill Valley, CA 94941
Homestead Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,829,000 - $2,484,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,382
Sq Ft
$871/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Castle Rock Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,075,188, approximately $871 per square foot. 9 Castle Rock Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Gillispie Mark and Gillispie Joanie Farley
Bought by
Gillispie Mark and Gillispie Joanie Farley
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1999
Sold by
Waldeck Marilyn
Bought by
Waldeck Carl H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,581
Interest Rate
6.77%
Estimated Equity
$1,992,607
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 1999
Sold by
Waldeck Carl H
Bought by
Gillispie Mark and Gillispie Joanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,581
Interest Rate
6.77%
Estimated Equity
$1,992,607
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillispie Mark | -- | None Available | |
| Waldeck Carl H | -- | California Land Title Co | |
| Gillispie Mark | $435,000 | California Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gillispie Mark | $348,000 | |
| Closed | Gillispie Mark | $43,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,358 | $792,708 | $272,641 | $520,067 |
| 2024 | $12,932 | $752,169 | $267,297 | $484,872 |
| 2023 | $12,321 | $737,421 | $262,056 | $475,365 |
| 2022 | $11,837 | $722,965 | $256,919 | $466,046 |
| 2021 | $11,533 | $708,792 | $251,882 | $456,910 |
| 2020 | $11,414 | $701,524 | $249,299 | $452,225 |
| 2019 | $11,067 | $687,772 | $244,412 | $443,360 |
| 2018 | $10,567 | $674,289 | $239,621 | $434,668 |
| 2017 | $10,393 | $661,070 | $234,923 | $426,147 |
| 2016 | $9,886 | $648,109 | $230,317 | $417,792 |
| 2015 | $9,743 | $638,375 | $226,858 | $411,517 |
| 2014 | $9,147 | $625,871 | $222,414 | $403,457 |
Source: Public Records
Map