NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Charles Marlowe Dr Fairview, NC 28730

Estimated Value: $838,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,566 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2022

Last sale price $689,500 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,307 / mo

366 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Custom built single-story home in the heart of Fairview. Walkable to an ice cream shop, restaurant and brewery and only minutes to downtown Asheville. This home has been well maintained and is in pristine condition. Spacious family room with vaulted ceiling and gas fireplace. Three bedrooms, all with their private en suite. Roomy master bedroom includes his and hers walk in closets and the en suite features double sinks, walk-in tiled shower and jetted tub. Three car garage on main and one car garage in basement is perfect for the car enthusiast or recreational vehicles. Exterior features low maintenance stucco, composite decking and fenced, level yard. Short term rentals allowed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emily Bentley

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown License #284905 Listed on: 10/30/2020

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Martini

Keller Williams Professionals License #286901

Keller Williams Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9686-31-0320-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 647417.84
  • Restrictions: Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Structure Type: One Story Basement
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement Outside Entrance, Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Garden Tub, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tray Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 1
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 3566
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 603
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 603
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Fixture Exception Description: Winch in garage
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Living Area: 3566
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Basement, Garage - 4+ Car

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9686-31-0320-00000
  • Zoning Description: OU

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.72882

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairview
  • High School: AC Reynolds

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Dec 17, 2021
Sold by
Mcdevitt Lori T
Bought by
Taylor Debra M and Taylor Kenneth Ray
Seller's Agent
Emily Bentley
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown
Buyer's Agent
Jason Martini
Keller Williams Professionals
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$689,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-1.5%
Current Estimated Value
$838,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2019
Sold by
Mcdevitt Christopher D
Bought by
Mcdevitt Lori T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1996
Sold by
Marlowe Charles V and Marlowe Alma M
Bought by
Mcdevitt Christopher D and Mcdevitt Lori T

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2022 01/14/22 Sold $689,500 -1.5% $193 / Sq Ft
10/31/2021 10/31/21 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $700,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2020 $2,729 $404,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,729 $404,900 $0 $0
2018 $2,608 $404,900 $0 $0
2017 $2,608 $364,400 $0 $0
2016 $2,584 $364,400 $0 $0
2015 $2,584 $364,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,584 $364,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3678052

Canopy MLS

APN: 9686-31-0320-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.