$895,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

9 Forest Ln Unit 9 Scituate, MA 02066

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,458 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$259 Per Sq Ft

36 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

BACK ON THE MARKET DUE TO BUYER'S FINANCING! Merritt Woods offers an exceptional location near North Scituate Village and just minutes from Minot Beach. This exclusive 16-residence enclave features homes connected only by generous two-car garages and set along a beautifully landscaped, wooded cul-de-sac—offering a level of privacy rarely found in townhome living. 9 Forest Lane lives like a single-family home with the ease of a condominium. Boasting over 3,400 sq. ft., it offers three ensuite bedrooms—one conveniently on the first floor—plus a half bath. The main level is ideal for entertaining, showcasing a vaulted living room with sliders to the tranquil, wooded grounds, a spacious dining area, and a charming screened porch that feels like a private retreat—perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. A cozy family room and a finished lower level for media or recreation complete this beautifully appointed home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Andrew

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 01/02/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,974

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

HOA Fees

  • $625 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,458 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 006C / 001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1164138

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, road maintenance, ground maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • 16 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,974

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$625 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Den, Bonus Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Walk-In Closet(s), Balcony - Exterior
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, In Building
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Y
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3458
  • Living Area: 3458
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 3
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • MAIN SO: AN6181
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Porch - Screened, Deck - Wood
  • Common Walls: Corner
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened, Deck - Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1875
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Walk/Jog Trails, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Owner Association

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1164138
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7974
  • Tax Block: 001
  • Tax Lot: 006C

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 16
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$895,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.44%
Views
43

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
415.65%
Original Mortgage
$626,500
Outstanding Balance
$625,874
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$394,623

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2016
Closed on
Sep 15, 2016
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
0.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1996
Sold by
Bertan Homes Inc
Bought by
Tyson Katherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
8.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $895,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $555,000 --
Deed $321,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $626,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $375,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $30,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $895,000 -0.4% $259 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 For Sale $899,000 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $899,000 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $899,000 +62.0% $260 / Sq Ft
09/15/2016 09/15/16 Sold $555,000 +0.9% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2016 05/12/16 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2016 05/09/16 For Sale $549,900 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,974 $798,200 $0 $798,200
2024 $7,902 $762,700 $0 $762,700
2023 $7,643 $686,700 $0 $686,700
2022 $7,754 $614,400 $0 $614,400
2021 $8,026 $602,100 $0 $602,100
2020 $8,022 $594,200 $0 $594,200
2019 $7,395 $538,200 $0 $538,200
2018 $7,180 $514,700 $0 $514,700
2017 $7,006 $497,200 $0 $497,200
2016 $7,030 $497,200 $0 $497,200
2015 $6,513 $497,200 $0 $497,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73464603

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SCIT-000019-000001-000006C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.