$900,000

Estimated payment $5,429/month

Total Views 5,876
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,434 Sq Ft
$262 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horse Facilities
  • Barn
  • RV Garage
  • El Dorado Community School Rated 9+
  • Stables
  • 10 Acre Lot

About This Home

In Los Caballos Subdivision, Santa Fe County, a sought-after area popular with horse owners for its easy access to town, 9 Jacinto Road has the elements to create a significant equestrian property. Located on 10 level acres only 20 minutes south of Santa Fe is a 3434 sq. ft. two-story, five-bedroom, four bath residence; horse amenities with a 2818 sq. ft. six stall horse barn with large courtyard, turnouts, tack room with 1/2 bath, hay storage, arena, and roping corral. In addition, there is an 1805 sq. ft. workshop/garage building with mechanic’s pit. All buildings have a pitched pro-panel roof. This is an Estate sale. Buyers should anticipate making additional investment after acquiring the property.

Listing Agent

Penelope Vasquez

Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant License #15384 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant

Co-Listing Agent

Greg McMillan

Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant License #7427

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,039

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,434 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • El Dorado Com Elementary And Middle School

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Sewer Holding Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Additional Features

  • Outbuilding
  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Barn

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 128402063

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance
  • Los Caballos Subdivision

Recreation

  • Horse Facilities

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,039

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

10 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Co List Office Phone: (505) 988-2533
  • Subdivision Name: Los Caballos
  • Directions: Highway 285 South to Jacinto Road on the right to #9 on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Multi-Level
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Accessibility Features: Not ADA Compliant
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3434.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Horse Facilities
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: RV Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 20.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Security: Dead Bolt(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Holding Tank, Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Community/Coop

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance

Schools

  • Elementary School: El Dorado Com School
  • High School: Santa Fe
  • Middle Or Junior School: El Dorado Com School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.0
  • Parcel #: 128402063

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7039.33
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,039 $844,213 $126,080 $718,133
2024 $6,901 $819,625 $122,408 $697,217
2023 $6,906 $795,753 $118,843 $676,910
2022 $6,508 $772,577 $115,382 $657,195
2021 $6,427 $250,025 $37,340 $212,685
2020 $6,313 $242,743 $35,833 $206,910
2019 $6,175 $235,673 $35,833 $199,840
2018 $6,040 $228,809 $34,848 $193,961
2017 $5,876 $222,145 $33,833 $188,312
2016 $5,512 $215,675 $33,333 $182,342
2015 $5,443 $209,393 $33,333 $176,060
2014 $5,354 $219,953 $33,300 $186,653
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $900,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202600532

Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 128402063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.