9 Matchett St Unit 2B Brighton, MA 02135
Brighton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $844,000 - $988,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
--
Sq Ft
5,140
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Matchett St Unit 2B, Brighton, MA 02135 and is currently estimated at $930,291. 9 Matchett St Unit 2B is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including St Columbkille Partnership School and Shaloh House Jewish Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2021
Sold by
Orourke Deborah M and Callaghan Patricia A
Bought by
Cleary Kevin T and Cleary Leigha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$703,850
Outstanding Balance
$641,846
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$288,445
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2019
Sold by
Patrick J Callaghan Ft
Bought by
Callaghan Patricia A and Callaghan David J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 1987
Sold by
Gertrude Est Mccall
Bought by
Callaghan Patrick J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
10.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleary Kevin T | $879,850 | None Available | |
| Callaghan Patricia A | -- | -- | |
| Patrick J Callaghan Ft | -- | -- | |
| Patrick J Callaghan Ft | -- | -- | |
| Callaghan Patrick J | $215,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cleary Kevin T | $703,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Callaghan Patrick J | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,172 | $878,400 | $299,200 | $579,200 |
| 2024 | $8,468 | $776,900 | $277,200 | $499,700 |
| 2023 | $8,344 | $776,900 | $277,200 | $499,700 |
| 2022 | $7,234 | $664,900 | $252,000 | $412,900 |
| 2021 | $6,919 | $648,500 | $252,000 | $396,500 |
| 2020 | $6,535 | $618,800 | $229,300 | $389,500 |
| 2019 | $6,257 | $593,600 | $192,700 | $400,900 |
| 2018 | $5,869 | $560,000 | $192,700 | $367,300 |
| 2017 | $5,930 | $560,000 | $192,700 | $367,300 |
| 2016 | $5,600 | $509,100 | $192,700 | $316,400 |
| 2015 | $4,949 | $408,700 | $173,000 | $235,700 |
| 2014 | $4,848 | $385,400 | $173,000 | $212,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map