$730,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

9 Pearl St Walpole, MA 02081

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,306 Sq Ft
8,480 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$559 Per Sq Ft

67 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This charming Cape style home boasts a brand new heating/cooling system and a 2025 roof! Nestled in a wonderful Walpole neighborhood on a dead-end street convenient to the commuter train, Walpole town center, schools and major routes! The first floor offers an eat-in kitchen w/stainless appliances and granite counters, a cozy living room w/wood burning fireplace and large bay window, formal dining room, family room w/access to the deck, home office or 3rd bedroom and full bathroom. The second floor features two spacious bedrooms w/soaring vaulted ceilings and a full bathroom. Refinished wood floors throughout. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining on the beautiful deck overlooking the private backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Crane

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate Listed on: 01/30/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,204

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,480 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,306 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

• Central Air
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00040 B:00267 L:00000,251302

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,204

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,480 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Year Built Details: Renovated Since
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1306
  • Living Area: 1306
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN6527
  • MAIN SO: BB5918

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00040 B:00267 L:00000,251302
  • Zoning: res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8480
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7204

Listed on
Jul 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 15, 2021
Mary Crane
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,100
9.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%
Original Mortgage
$464,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,997
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$298,295

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2019
Closed on
Aug 29, 2019
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.55%
Original Mortgage
$417,050
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Oconnor Patricia and Oconnor Richard J
Bought by
Daly Erin and Daly Francis X

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2002
Sold by
Carlson Kristine and Carlson Todd G
Bought by
Oconnor Richard and Oconnor Patricia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,750
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2000
Sold by
Oconnor John
Bought by
Carlson Kristine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Allan Jeanmarie
Bought by
Oconnor John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1996
Sold by
Mcgahey Scott and Mcgahey Ann M
Bought by
Oconnor John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $580,000 None Available
Not Resolvable $439,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $410,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $410,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $275,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $275,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $192,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $27,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $148,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $143,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $464,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $417,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $328,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $266,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $730,000 +0.4% $559 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $727,000 0.0% $557 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $727,000 -0.4% $557 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Off Market $730,000 -- --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $727,000 +25.3% $557 / Sq Ft
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Sold $580,000 +9.5% $444 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $529,900 0.0% $406 / Sq Ft
07/22/2021 07/22/21 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Sale $529,900 +20.7% $406 / Sq Ft
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $439,000 0.0% $336 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Price Changed $439,000 -2.2% $336 / Sq Ft
07/24/2019 07/24/19 For Sale $449,000 -- $344 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,204 $561,500 $313,800 $247,700
2024 $7,007 $530,000 $301,700 $228,300
2023 $6,831 $491,800 $262,300 $229,500
2022 $6,467 $447,200 $242,900 $204,300
2021 $6,102 $411,200 $229,200 $182,000
2020 $6,155 $410,600 $216,200 $194,400
2019 $5,963 $394,900 $207,900 $187,000
2018 $5,509 $360,800 $199,800 $161,000
2017 $5,326 $347,400 $192,100 $155,300
2016 $5,202 $334,300 $184,700 $149,600
2015 $5,015 $319,400 $175,500 $143,900
2014 $4,772 $302,800 $175,500 $127,300

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73472881

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WALP-000040-000267

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.