RENTED APR 22, 2026

9 Whitworth St Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

Estimated Value: $917,000 - $939,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,657 Sq Ft
$560/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2017

Last sale price $560,000 $338 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,750 / mo

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Granite Countertops
  • Tennis Courts
  • Ladera Ranch Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • 5-minute walk to Founders Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Gorgeously upgraded Greenbriar home located in the highly sought-after Avendale Village of Ladera Ranch. This spacious 3-bedroom plus loft residence showcases beautiful hardwood flooring, designer paint, and upgraded moldings throughout. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (refrigerator included), a breakfast bar, and direct access to the attached two-car garage. Upstairs, you’ll find a built-in desk area, three bedrooms, a versatile loft ideal for a home office or playroom, and a convenient upstairs laundry room. The primary suite offers a spa-like bath with dual sinks, a separate tub and shower, and a walk-in closet with custom organizers. Enjoy outdoor living in the private, fenced yard complete with custom pavers and a covered porch—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Ideally situated as a corner unit, this home is within walking distance to award-winning schools, parks, pools, tennis courts, the library, and more. Ladera Ranch residents enjoy resort-style amenities including multiple pools, a water park, skate park, playgrounds, clubhouse, and a vibrant calendar of community events. Zoned for Ladera Ranch Elem & Middle & San Juan Hills high. No fee to apply. Landlord looking for good credit over 700, good income 3x rent, good savings and excellent landlord references.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kathe Van Hoften

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 949-235-3011 License #01389647 Listed on: 03/19/2026

First Team Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Kevin Smith

First Team Real Estate License #01934297

First Team Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,657 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Ladera Ranch Elementary And Middle School
  • San Juan Hills High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,500
  • Rent includes association dues
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 4/18/26
  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 16157
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93187494

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 130 Units

• Pet Size Limit
  • Pet Deposit $500

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-04-18
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Key: 100
  • Deposit Pets: 500
  • Deposit Security: 4500
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Size Limit, Number Limit
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Greenbriar (GREB)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 93187494
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1657.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.75
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Bathroom Features: Closet In Bathroom, Walk-In Shower, Separate Tub And Shower, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Sport Court, Tennis Court(s), Pool, Dog Park, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ladera Ranch
  • High School: San Juan Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ladera Ranch
  • Elementary School #2: LADRAN
  • High School2: SAJUHI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0230

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 1000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 130
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Association Dues

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.59
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 16157

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2023
Sold by
Jennings Christopher T and Jennings Lenna Y
Bought by
Cowan Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
$927,108

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2017
Closed on
Apr 20, 2017
Sold Price
$3,150

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2015
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
Sold by
Delaney Joseph W and Delaney Carrie J
Bought by
Geric Andrea Margaret and Katherine & Ben Geric Trust
Seller's Agent
Danielle Wilson
Compass
Buyer's Agent
John Veytia
Compass
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$527,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,500
-3.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2012
Sold by
Knopp Carrie and Delaney Joseph
Bought by
Delaney Joseph W and Delaney Carrie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,200
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2008
Sold by
Timmons Timothy and Timmons Hillary
Bought by
Knopp Carrie and Delaney Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$412,250
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Anderson Caleb C and Anderson Kimberly C
Bought by
Timmons Timothy and Timmons Hilary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$429,600
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Dershimer John and Dershimer Erin
Bought by
Anderson Caleb C and Anderson Kimberly C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$423,920
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cowan Street Llc -- None Listed On Document
Jennings Chris $560,000 Western Resources Title Comp
Geric Andrea Margaret $527,500 First American Title Company
Delaney Joseph W -- North American Title Co
Knopp Carrie $485,000 Ticor Title Company
Timmons Timothy $537,000 Chicago Title
Anderson Caleb C $530,000 Ticor Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jennings Chris $420,000
Previous Owner Delaney Joseph W $396,200
Previous Owner Knopp Carrie $412,250
Previous Owner Timmons Timothy $429,600
Previous Owner Anderson Caleb C $423,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Rented $4,550 +1.1% --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Rent $4,500 +5.9% --
05/25/2025 05/25/25 For Rent $4,250 -2.3% --
05/24/2025 05/24/25 Rented $4,350 +2.4% --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Off Market $4,250 -- --
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Rent $4,250 +27.8% --
01/09/2021 01/09/21 Rented $3,325 +1.5% --
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Off Market $3,275 -- --
12/29/2020 12/29/20 For Rent $3,275 +4.0% --
06/11/2017 06/11/17 Rented $3,150 0.0% --
06/01/2017 06/01/17 For Rent $3,150 0.0% --
05/18/2017 05/18/17 Sold $560,000 +1.9% $335 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2017 04/12/17 For Sale $549,800 +4.2% $329 / Sq Ft
08/10/2015 08/10/15 Sold $527,500 -3.9% $316 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/04/2015 07/04/15 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2015 06/20/15 For Sale $549,000 -- $329 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,607 $780,300 $548,564 $231,736
2024 $9,607 $765,000 $537,807 $227,193
2023 $8,148 $624,688 $428,455 $196,233
2022 $7,997 $612,440 $420,054 $192,386
2021 $7,869 $600,432 $411,818 $188,614
2020 $7,756 $594,276 $407,596 $186,680
2019 $7,854 $582,624 $399,604 $183,020
2018 $7,813 $571,200 $391,768 $179,432
2017 $7,636 $538,050 $353,539 $184,511
2016 $7,558 $527,500 $346,606 $180,894
2015 $7,572 $521,000 $326,094 $194,906
2014 $6,619 $428,875 $233,969 $194,906

MLS Number: OC26059856

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 931-874-94

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.