901 Wheaton Dr Lawrence, KS 66049
West Lawrence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $568,274 - $628,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,237
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 901 Wheaton Dr, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $606,319, approximately $187 per square foot. 901 Wheaton Dr is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Langston Hughes Elementary School, Southwest Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2013
Sold by
Smith David L and Smith Patricia A
Bought by
Allen Larry S and Allen Sonya L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$332,100
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Rod Wenger Inc
Bought by
Smith David L and Smith Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$284,300
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Larry S | -- | First American Title | |
| Smith David L | -- | Kansas Secured Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Allen Larry S | $332,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith David L | $284,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,396 | $66,827 | $9,200 | $57,627 |
| 2024 | $7,895 | $62,882 | $7,475 | $55,407 |
| 2023 | $7,537 | $58,213 | $7,475 | $50,738 |
| 2022 | $6,982 | $53,590 | $7,475 | $46,115 |
| 2021 | $6,519 | $48,610 | $6,334 | $42,276 |
| 2020 | $6,450 | $48,346 | $6,334 | $42,012 |
| 2019 | $6,416 | $48,139 | $6,334 | $41,805 |
| 2018 | $6,442 | $47,978 | $6,334 | $41,644 |
| 2017 | $6,293 | $46,356 | $6,334 | $40,022 |
| 2016 | $5,762 | $44,344 | $5,753 | $38,591 |
| 2015 | $5,733 | $44,114 | $5,753 | $38,361 |
| 2014 | $5,459 | $42,435 | $5,753 | $36,682 |
Source: Public Records
Map