NOT LISTED FOR SALE

902 Orchid Point Way Vero Beach, FL 32963

Estimated Value: $2,728,602 - $2,990,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,250 Sq Ft
$874/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 1, 2023

Last sale price $2,600,000 $800 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $18,204 / mo

109 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

Freshly renovated 4 /4 West Indies-inspired home in coveted Orchid Island Golf & Beach Club on estate lot overlooking the 3rd tee. Ideal for entertaining w. living areas opening to pool and new summer kitchen. Countless upgrades include: new roof, new paint interior/exterior, hurricane shutters, Gourmet kitchen w. new gas range & marble counters. Some items do not convey - rm size apprx

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Levy

Orchid Island Realty License #0186829 Listed on: 09/14/2022

Co-Listed By

Anne Torline

Orchid Island Realty License #3329224

Last Buyer's Agent

Lucy Hendricks

Premier Estate Properties License #0401659

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,183

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 324
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31391500014000000324.0

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, reserve fund

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,183

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .41
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 0243
  • Co List Office Phone: 772-388-3888
  • Ownership: Single Family/Other
  • Subdivision Name: Orchid Island
  • Directions: A1A north of SR 510. Left at Orchid Island Golf & Beach Club. Guard will direct.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2001
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Plans
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 772-388-3888
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bathtub, Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s)
  • Living Area: 3250.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Plans

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: Free Form, Electric Heat, Heated, Other, Pool, Private, Community
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Golf Course
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None, Beach Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: First Right of Refusal
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Kitchen, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Three Car Garage, Three or more Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, 3+ Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Club Membership Available, Clubhouse, Fitness, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
  • Association Fee: 370.42
  • Association Name: OI Community Association
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Reserve Fund

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 31391500014000000324.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18183.0
  • Tax Lot: 324
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2023
Sold by
Latham Thomas Smith and Latham Diana
Bought by
Fourth Amended And Restated Thomas S Latham R and Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$2,840,151

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2022
Closed on
Feb 1, 2023
List Price
$2,600,000
Sold Price
$2,600,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Sold by
Carter Kathryn L and Estate Of Louis R Salmon
Bought by
Miller Joyce R and Joyce H Cleeland Revocable Tru
Seller's Agent
Anne Torline
Anne Torline
Buyer's Agent
Salesperson Non Member
Non-MLS Member
List Price
$845,000
Sold Price
$845,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
73.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 19, 2021
Sold by
Salmon Robert E
Bought by
Miller Joyce R and Joyce H Cleeland Revocable Tru
Seller's Agent
Anne Torline
Anne Torline
Buyer's Agent
Salesperson Non Member
Non-MLS Member
List Price
$845,000
Sold Price
$845,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 15, 2021
Sold by
Carter Kathryn L
Bought by
Miller Joyce R and Joyce H Cleeland Revocable Tru
Seller's Agent
Anne Torline
Anne Torline
Buyer's Agent
Salesperson Non Member
Non-MLS Member
List Price
$845,000
Sold Price
$845,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2005
Sold by
Cawley Charles M and Cawley Julie P
Bought by
Salmon Louis R and Salmon Marguerite M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2002
Sold by
Stover Harry M
Bought by
Cawley Charles M and Cawley Julie P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$937,500
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2001
Sold by
Banov Architecture & Const Inc
Bought by
Stover Harry M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2000
Sold by
Orchid Island Prop Inc
Bought by
Banov Architecture & Const Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$714,000
Interest Rate
8.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fourth Amended And Restated Thomas S Latham R -- None Listed On Document
Latham Thomas Smith $2,600,000 --
Miller Joyce R $845,000 Attorney
Miller Joyce R -- None Available
Miller Joyce R -- None Available
Miller Joyce R -- None Available
Salmon Louis R $1,750,000 --
Cawley Charles M $1,250,000 --
Stover Harry M $1,175,000 --
Banov Architecture & Const Inc $239,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cawley Charles M $937,500
Previous Owner Banov Architecture & Const Inc $714,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Sold $2,600,000 0.0% $800 / Sq Ft
01/02/2023 01/02/23 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2022 09/14/22 For Sale $2,600,000 +207.7% $800 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Sold $845,000 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2020 08/21/20 For Sale $845,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,010 $2,459,121 $452,200 $2,006,921
2024 $10,360 $2,459,121 $452,200 $2,006,921
2023 $10,360 $775,023 $0 $0
2022 $10,169 $752,450 $0 $0
2021 $18,183 $1,238,071 $306,850 $931,221
2020 $17,090 $1,088,211 $306,850 $781,361
2019 $13,916 $916,076 $0 $0
2018 $13,583 $889,880 $0 $0
2017 $14,255 $871,576 $0 $0
2016 $13,269 $853,650 $0 $0
2015 $13,305 $847,720 $0 $0
2014 $12,867 $841,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

MLS Number: 260732

APN: 31-39-15-00014-0000-00324.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.