NOT LISTED FOR SALE

904 Fairwood Blvd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $216,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $200,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,286 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 904 Fairwood Blvd. in Elyria, OH—a beautifully updated colonial-style home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience. This charming residence features 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 modern bathrooms, ideally located near Lorain Community College, with easy access to shopping, dining, and all major highways. Inside, you'll find fresh neutral paint, laminate flooring throughout the first floor! Your updated kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and sleek new lighting fixtures. The home has been thoughtfully upgraded with new windows, blown-in insulation, a brand-new furnace and A/C system, and a water heater that’s less than five years old, ensuring year-round comfort and efficiency. Enjoy relaxing in the enclosed patio, complete with a space heater and ceiling fan, or entertain guests on the expansive 24x16 concrete patio overlooking a generous backyard with a handy storage shed. This home truly has it all—style, updates, and location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Lawson

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: dcalhounsells@gmail.com 440-984-1356 License #2020000096 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Marissa Rosen

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services License #2020002179

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,671

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 7,018 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-028-106-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,671

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

7,018 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: dcalhounsells@gmail.com 440-984-1356
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1056.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Concrete, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1611
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-028-106-013
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2671.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2025
Closed on
May 15, 2025
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
14.29%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$199,296

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$704
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.35%
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,608
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,688

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2012
Closed on
Jan 2, 2013
Sold by
Wallace Donald R and Wallace Brenda J
Bought by
Young Timothy M
Seller's Agent
Cindy Lindberg
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Buyer's Agent
Nikki Harsa
Russell Real Estate Services
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$77,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.02%
Original Mortgage
$75,605
Interest Rate
3.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1998
Sold by
Wallace Donald R and Wallace Brenda J
Bought by
Wallace Donald R and Wallace Brenda J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carter Marlee $200,000 None Listed On Document
Young Timothy M $77,000 None Available
Wallace Donald R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carter Marlee $194,000
Previous Owner Young Timothy M $75,605
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $200,000 +14.3% $189 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $175,000 +127.3% $166 / Sq Ft
01/02/2013 01/02/13 Sold $77,000 -3.6% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2012 10/29/12 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2012 08/09/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,671 $56,445 $8,519 $47,926
2023 $2,258 $40,691 $9,380 $31,311
2022 $2,242 $40,691 $9,380 $31,311
2021 $2,239 $40,691 $9,380 $31,311
2020 $2,042 $32,840 $7,570 $25,270
2019 $2,029 $32,840 $7,570 $25,270
2018 $2,001 $32,840 $7,570 $25,270
2017 $1,973 $31,040 $7,340 $23,700
2016 $1,947 $31,040 $7,340 $23,700
2015 $1,824 $31,040 $7,340 $23,700
2014 $1,700 $29,300 $7,470 $21,830
2013 $1,684 $29,300 $7,470 $21,830

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5113455

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-028-106-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.