$227,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

905 Poplar Ln Melbourne, FL 32901

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,359 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

About This Home

As of May 2026

PRICED TO SELL! OPPORTUNITY ZONE! Calling all investors, students & first time home buyers alike.... Welcome Home! This 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom property is ready for new owners! A large corner lot, UPDATED electrical, plumbing, roof & A/C ALL IN 2022! NO CARPET! NEW washer & dryer. Ceiling fans throughout & stainless steel appliances with WOW bathrooms that showcase updated tile and vanities too! A bonus room will allow you freedom to design your oasis as you see fit. Use the sidewalks to take a walk to the park or drive minutes to Downtown Melbourne with all the BEST restaurants & nightlife the area has to offer. OR perhaps a beach day & fishing in the Atlantic Ocean & Intracoastal Waters is more your style? Well you can have it ALL! Everything is in CLOSE proximity! Possible 5 bedroom rentibility.
Light & BRIGHT, city water & sewer. NO HOA and close to FIT, FLORIDA TECH, Palm Bay High School & currently zoned for Meadowlane Elementary School too. HUGE TAX INCENTIVES FOUND HERE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Boothroyd

Weichert REALTORS Hallmark Pro License #687764 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Weichert REALTORS Hallmark Pro

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Valladares

GetuHouse Real Estate License #3280822

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,644

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,359 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Briarwood Park Sec 4 Part 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-37-10-80-0000c.0-0009.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,644

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Owner Licensed RE
  • Subdivision Name: Briarwood Park Sec 4 Part 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Smart Thermostat, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-37-10-80-0000c.0-0009.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3644.23

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Meadowlane
  • High School: Palm Bay

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2025
Closed on
Jun 6, 2025
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$231,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,500
-15.82%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2022
Closed on
Feb 27, 2023
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6%
Views
122

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.66%
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2022
Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
Sold by
Pg3 Llc
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-6.9%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$208,791
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2022
Sold by
Cascade Funding Mortgage Trust Hb4
Bought by
Pg3 Llc
Seller's Agent
Kara Money
Kara Money, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Williams
Preferred R. E. Brokers II
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
25.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
456.91%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2022
Closed on
Mar 29, 2022
Sold by
Hb3 Alternative Holdings Llc
Bought by
Hb3 Alternative Holdings Llc
Seller's Agent
Kara Money
Kara Money, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Williams
Preferred R. E. Brokers II
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
25.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2019
Sold by
Smith Susie M and Cit Bank Na
Bought by
Hb3 Alternative Holdings Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $231,500 Alliant Title
Warranty Deed $231,500 Alliant Title
Warranty Deed $235,000 New Beginnings Title
Warranty Deed $228,000 Supreme Title Closings
Special Warranty Deed $125,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Vendor Connec Llc
Trustee Deed $43,200 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $235,000 VA
Previous Owner $208,791 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $227,000 +0.9% $167 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $225,000 -3.8% $166 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $234,000 -2.1% $172 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $239,000 +3.2% $176 / Sq Ft
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Sold $231,500 -5.5% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2025 05/03/25 Price Changed $245,000 -2.0% $211 / Sq Ft
04/13/2025 04/13/25 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $215 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Price Changed $254,900 -1.9% $220 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $224 / Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Price Changed $265,000 -1.8% $228 / Sq Ft
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Price Changed $269,900 -1.9% $232 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Price Changed $275,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Sale $275,000 +18.8% $237 / Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Off Market $231,500 -- --
12/26/2024 12/26/24 For Sale $285,000 +21.3% $245 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Sold $235,000 -2.1% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Price Changed $240,000 -2.0% $212 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Price Changed $245,000 -2.0% $216 / Sq Ft
10/29/2022 10/29/22 For Sale $250,000 +9.6% $220 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $228,000 -5.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $180 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $244,900 +95.9% $184 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Sold $125,000 +25.1% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $99,900 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,641 $199,560 -- --
2024 $3,175 $204,630 -- --
2023 $3,175 $175,570 -- --
2022 $1,008 $60,190 $0 $0
2021 $937 $49,920 $11,000 $38,920
2020 $838 $40,650 $10,000 $30,650
2019 $863 $40,490 $7,500 $32,990
2018 $936 $43,460 $6,000 $37,460
2017 $101 $21,690 $0 $0
2016 $101 $21,250 $3,500 $17,750
2015 $101 $21,110 $3,060 $18,050
2014 $101 $20,950 $1,910 $19,040

MLS Number: 1068565

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-37-10-80-0000C.0-0009.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.