9053 Chaney Ave Downey, CA 90240
Estimated Value: $902,000 - $1,191,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,260
Sq Ft
$452/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9053 Chaney Ave, Downey, CA 90240 and is currently estimated at $1,022,098, approximately $452 per square foot. 9053 Chaney Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Unsworth Elementary School, Doty Middle School, and Downey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2023
Sold by
Molina Dene M
Bought by
Dene Marie Molina Family Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2003
Sold by
Cabrera Jose A
Bought by
Cabrera Jose A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$423,000
Interest Rate
9.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1996
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Cabrera Jose A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,600
Interest Rate
8.32%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1996
Sold by
Great Western Bank Fsb
Bought by
Emc Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 1996
Sold by
Machado Maria E and Great Western Bank Fsb
Bought by
Great Western Bank Fsb
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Sold by
Machado Maria E
Bought by
Machado Juan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
8.58%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dene Marie Molina Family Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Cabrera Jose A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Cabrera Jose A | $199,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Emc Mtg Corp | $180,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Great Western Bank Fsb | $150,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Machado Juan J | -- | United Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cabrera Jose A | $423,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cabrera Jose A | $159,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Machado Juan J | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,272 | $324,897 | $134,517 | $190,380 |
| 2024 | $4,272 | $318,528 | $131,880 | $186,648 |
| 2023 | $4,132 | $312,284 | $129,295 | $182,989 |
| 2022 | $3,931 | $306,161 | $126,760 | $179,401 |
| 2021 | $3,829 | $300,159 | $124,275 | $175,884 |
| 2020 | $3,771 | $297,082 | $123,001 | $174,081 |
| 2019 | $3,731 | $291,258 | $120,590 | $170,668 |
| 2018 | $3,592 | $285,548 | $118,226 | $167,322 |
| 2016 | $3,462 | $274,462 | $113,636 | $160,826 |
| 2015 | $3,412 | $270,341 | $111,930 | $158,411 |
| 2014 | $3,229 | $265,046 | $109,738 | $155,308 |
Source: Public Records
Map