906 Forest Ave River Forest, IL 60305
Estimated Value: $962,000 - $1,489,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,662
Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 906 Forest Ave, River Forest, IL 60305 and is currently estimated at $1,289,321, approximately $352 per square foot. 906 Forest Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Willard Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Oak Park and River Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2005
Sold by
Staples Eugene A
Bought by
Staples Eugene A and Staples Jennifer R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$770,000
Outstanding Balance
$367,253
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$922,068
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2003
Sold by
Panovich Jill
Bought by
Staples Eugene A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Panovich Aleksander
Bought by
Panovich Jill
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 1997
Sold by
The Chicago Trust Company
Bought by
Zakrocki Panovich Aleksandar and Zakrocki Panovich Jill
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,750
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1996
Sold by
Webber Esther B
Bought by
The Chicago Trust Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staples Eugene A | -- | Marquis Title | |
| Staples Eugene A | $310,000 | -- | |
| Staples Eugene A | $310,000 | -- | |
| Panovich Jill | -- | -- | |
| Zakrocki Panovich Aleksandar | $325,000 | -- | |
| The Chicago Trust Company | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Staples Eugene A | $770,000 | |
| Closed | Staples Eugene A | $279,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zakrocki Panovich Aleksandar | $308,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,288 | $99,344 | $10,584 | $88,760 |
| 2024 | $26,288 | $99,344 | $10,584 | $88,760 |
| 2023 | $28,221 | $99,344 | $10,584 | $88,760 |
| 2022 | $28,221 | $90,814 | $9,261 | $81,553 |
| 2021 | $27,206 | $90,814 | $9,261 | $81,553 |
| 2020 | $26,653 | $90,814 | $9,261 | $81,553 |
| 2019 | $28,487 | $95,194 | $8,379 | $86,815 |
| 2018 | $26,966 | $95,194 | $8,379 | $86,815 |
| 2017 | $26,888 | $95,194 | $8,379 | $86,815 |
| 2016 | $24,726 | $79,360 | $7,056 | $72,304 |
| 2015 | $24,251 | $79,360 | $7,056 | $72,304 |
| 2014 | $22,230 | $79,360 | $7,056 | $72,304 |
| 2013 | $22,172 | $81,212 | $7,056 | $74,156 |
Source: Public Records
Map