$129,900
$10K PRICE DROP

906 S 3rd St Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated payment $893/month

Total Views 25,404
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,532 Sq Ft
$51 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.84 Acre Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfortable living on a generously sized lot. This lot offers a wooded backdrop and spacious backyard. Perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying nature. Inside, the home features a smart, efficient layout with recent updates throughout, adding a fresh and move-in-ready feel. A detached one-car garage provides convenient parking and extra storage. With its peaceful setting and large outdoor space, this home is a great opportunity for anyone seeking a comfy cozy home. Updates include; Central heating and air 5 years old, Roof approximately 7 years old, water heater approximately 3 years old, new flooring in kitchen and bathroom, new kitchen windows, gutter and downspouts reworked, new gas stove, new door locks.

Listing Agent

Taylor Dammerman

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475187907 Listed on: 01/05/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,285

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 36,590 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316050003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,285

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1266.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.84
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1266.0
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonite, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 36590.0
  • Parcel #: 0316050003
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2285.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,285 $33,820 $13,480 $20,340
2023 $2,093 $30,740 $12,250 $18,490
2022 $1,964 $28,200 $11,240 $16,960
2021 $2,025 $27,920 $11,130 $16,790
2020 $1,989 $27,140 $10,820 $16,320
2019 $1,951 $26,870 $10,710 $16,160
2018 $1,888 $25,840 $10,300 $15,540
2017 $1,857 $25,340 $10,100 $15,240
2016 $1,818 $24,610 $9,810 $14,800
2015 -- $23,890 $9,520 $14,370
2014 -- $23,190 $9,240 $13,950
2013 -- $22,740 $9,060 $13,680
2012 -- $22,410 $8,930 $13,480
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $51 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $53 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $139,900 +50.4% $55 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Sold $93,000 -11.4% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Price Changed $105,000 -8.7% $83 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $115,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $279,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $74,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6256672

APN: 0316050003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.