908 W Cedar St Cherokee, IA 51012
Estimated Value: $159,000 - $169,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,814
Sq Ft
$58/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 908 W Cedar St, Cherokee, IA 51012 and is currently estimated at $162,548, approximately $57 per square foot. 908 W Cedar St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Cherokee Elementary School and Cherokee Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2025
Sold by
Cmelik Family Living Trust and Cmelik Michael E
Bought by
Roop Matthew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,979
Outstanding Balance
$147,322
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,226
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roop Matthew | $147,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Roop Matthew | $147,500 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Roop Matthew | $147,979 | |
| Closed | Roop Matthew | $147,979 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,520 | $143,150 | $13,500 | $129,650 |
| 2024 | $1,520 | $110,200 | $13,500 | $96,700 |
| 2023 | $1,534 | $110,200 | $13,500 | $96,700 |
| 2022 | $1,372 | $86,880 | $10,500 | $76,380 |
| 2021 | $1,372 | $86,880 | $10,500 | $76,380 |
| 2020 | $1,412 | $86,880 | $10,500 | $76,380 |
| 2019 | $1,500 | $86,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,326 | $80,228 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,354 | $80,228 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,320 | $80,228 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,120 | $68,571 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,162 | $68,571 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map