Seller's Agent in 2026
Marc Hernandez
Compass
(310) 993-8730
79 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,476,000 - $1,611,515
Located at 910 and 912 Bushnell Avenue in Alhambra, this 1931 Craftsman and its original guest house/ADU, embody a timeless dialogue between heritage and modern ease. Together, they form a rare architectural duet where history hums quietly through every windowpane, beam, and tile.The 1,368-square-foot main home unfolds with warmth and intention: While tax records show two bedrooms in the main home, a third bedroom is in place and provides additional versatility for modern living. In the kitchen, stainless-steel appliances and granite countertops meet a bay window that frames the garden like a painting. A living room anchored by a Batchelder-tiled fireplace, leaded-glass windows, and honeyed hardwood floors captures the soul of the Craftsman era its calm proportions and hand-wrought details offering a sanctuary of light, craftsmanship, and quiet sophistication. Beyond the main home, a charming detached 678 square-foot guesthouse, graced with its own entrances and private yard, offers a modern echo of the original architecture and an opportunity for rental income. With one bedroom, one bath, and a generous living space bathed in natural light, it exudes the easy rhythm of California living. Hardwood floors, slate countertops, and stainless-steel accents balance vintage charm with contemporary comfort, creating a retreat as independent as it is harmonious.A finished 375 square foot, 2 car garage, environmentally heated and cooled, complete with its own bath, adds yet another creative layer: studio, office, gym, or guest suite the possibilities as limitless as the imagination of its next steward.Outdoors, manicured gardens and fruit-laden citrus trees create a green sanctuary under the wide California sky. Here, afternoons stretch lazily, laughter drifts across the yard, and twilight settles softly over two dwellings that share one spirit. Perfectly positioned near the heart of Alhambra and just moments from the storied enclaves of San Marino and South Pasadena, 910 and 912 Bushnell are more than mere addressesthey are a way of life. A place to live fully, to dream boldly, and to cherish deeply, where every corner whispers history and every moment holds the promise of something new. OFFER DEADLINE 11/25 AT 2:00pm
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sicher Family Trust | $1,500,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Espinosa Delos Monteros Mario P | $1,200,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Go Genny | $237,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Yokoyama Yasue | -- | American Coast Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Espinosa Delos Monteros Mario P | $987,916 | |
| Previous Owner | Go Genny | $178,125 | |
| Previous Owner | Yokoyama Yasue | $160,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Sold | $1,500,000 | -6.0% | $733 / Sq Ft |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | For Sale | $1,595,000 | -- | $780 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,836 | $365,009 | $242,832 | $122,177 |
| 2024 | $4,836 | $357,853 | $238,071 | $119,782 |
| 2023 | $4,836 | $350,837 | $233,403 | $117,434 |
| 2022 | $4,621 | $343,959 | $228,827 | $115,132 |
| 2021 | $4,487 | $337,216 | $224,341 | $112,875 |
| 2020 | $4,464 | $333,759 | $222,041 | $111,718 |
| 2019 | $4,338 | $327,216 | $217,688 | $109,528 |
| 2018 | $4,300 | $320,801 | $213,420 | $107,381 |
| 2016 | $3,959 | $308,346 | $205,134 | $103,212 |
| 2015 | $3,901 | $303,715 | $202,053 | $101,662 |
| 2014 | $3,862 | $297,767 | $198,096 | $99,671 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Marc Hernandez
Compass
(310) 993-8730
79 Total Sales
M
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Margie Humbert
COMPASS
(323) 632-2559
2 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Lori Harris
Keller Williams Realty Los Feliz
(818) 515-1118
239 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 25617841
APN: 5321-037-010
Ask me questions while you tour the home.