$329,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
1919 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$227 Per Sq Ft

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Nichols Middle School Rated A-
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-minute walk to Grey Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful top floor 2 bed/2 bath penthouse condo overlooking the park, offering exceptional space, natural light, and timeless character. The unit features hardwood floors throughout, a cozy fireplace, dramatic exposed brick accents, 9ft ceilings and a flexible layout with multiple areas for working, relaxing, or entertaining. The spacious eat-in kitchen includes granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a walkin pantry, and in unit laundry. Both bathrooms are updated with marble finishes, including a whirlpool tub in the primary suite. The primary bedroom includes its own ensuite bath, while the second bedroom is ideal for guests or a home office. Enjoy a bright sitting room with a Juliet balcony facing the park, plus a private deck for outdoor living. Additional highlights include a generous storage, and a charming exposed brick hallway that adds warmth and character. Located just steps to the Main Street Metra and CTA stations, shops, restaurants, and the lake. Easy street parking and an effortless commute.***Highest and best due Sun 4/12 5pm.***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jia Lin

Worth Clark Realty License #475182614 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Worth Clark Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Herbert

Urban Living Properties, LLC License #475149452

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,692

Year Built

  • Built in 1919 | Remodeled in 2007

HOA Fees

  • $219 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Jennifer Leigh Association, Phone Number (847) 337-6005

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 99 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,692

Year Built

Built in 1919 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$219 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2007
  • Rebuilt Year: 2007
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Renovated: 2007

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1450
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 219
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: self managed
  • Management Contact Name: Jennifer Leigh
  • Management Phone: 847-337-6005

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Haven Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6692.13
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2014
Closed on
Jul 11, 2014
Sold by
Munson Michael and Munson Abigail
Bought by
Storvik Erik
Seller's Agent
Janet Reich
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Janet Reich
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$253,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-2.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.89%
Original Mortgage
$240,350
Outstanding Balance
$184,215
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$211,977

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2006
Sold by
Maple Street Developers Llc
Bought by
Munson Michael and Munson Abigail

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,250
Interest Rate
6.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $253,000 Acquest Title Svcs
Special Warranty Deed $299,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $224,250 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $329,000 +30.0% $227 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2014 07/14/14 Sold $253,000 -2.7% -- View Prior Sale
06/02/2014 06/02/14 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2014 04/18/14 For Sale $259,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,479 $27,918 $2,229 $25,689
2024 $6,479 $26,414 $1,886 $24,528
2023 $6,215 $26,414 $1,886 $24,528
2022 $6,215 $26,414 $1,886 $24,528
2021 $5,827 $21,667 $1,242 $20,425
2020 $5,748 $21,667 $1,242 $20,425
2019 $5,696 $23,999 $1,242 $22,757
2018 $5,252 $18,917 $1,028 $17,889
2017 $5,114 $18,917 $1,028 $17,889
2016 $4,849 $18,917 $1,028 $17,889
2015 $5,893 $21,670 $835 $20,835
2014 $5,145 $21,670 $835 $20,835
2013 $5,010 $21,670 $835 $20,835

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12613021

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-19-121-024-1003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.