NOT LISTED FOR SALE

914 E Main Pkwy Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $247,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,952 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2024

Last sale price $185,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,432 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Siding
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2024

Charming 2 story home on E Main Parkway! This home offers over 1,900 sqft of living space. On the first floor, you'll find a spacious living room featuring a fireplace flanked by built-in cabinets, formal dining room, kitchen, half bath, and a beautiful enclosed porch with French doors that lead outside. The stunning staircase will take you upstairs to 3-4 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Gorgeous original woodwork throughout. Full basement with a half bath plus a shower. 2 car garage with a newer garage door. Shed for additional storage. This home is a must see and has so much to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jodie Greene

Century 21 Frank Frye License #2013000851 Listed on: 08/02/2024

Century 21 Frank Frye

Last Buyer's Agent

Maurice Jhordan

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2014003078

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,473

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,952 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-195438-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,473

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-345-4001
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 98.62
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.2
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-195438-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2473.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2024
Closed on
Oct 3, 2024
Sold by
Morris Victoria Rose
Bought by
Dunkle Jessica D
Seller's Agent
Jodie Greene
Century 21 Frank Frye
Buyer's Agent
Maurice Jhordan
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$192,500
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-3.9%
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$229,815

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.52%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$162,167
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,648

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunkle Jessica D $185,000 Ambassador Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dunkle Jessica D $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Sold $185,000 -3.9% $95 / Sq Ft
08/02/2024 08/02/24 For Sale $192,500 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,478 $67,550 $10,780 $56,770
2024 $2,476 $67,550 $10,780 $56,770
2023 $3,599 $67,550 $10,780 $56,770
2022 $1,116 $36,510 $5,950 $30,560
2021 $1,157 $36,200 $5,640 $30,560
2020 $15 $36,200 $5,640 $30,560
2019 $913 $29,120 $4,690 $24,430
2018 $914 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,009 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,118 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,142 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,982 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,084 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 224026988

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-195438-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.