NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $713,000 - $751,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,010 Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 16, 2020

Last sale price $512,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,317 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

MOTIVATED SELLER! NEW HVAC units in 2019! Charming two-story, newer construction in Cotswold with a gated driveway, fenced back yard, and a two-car garage!! With lots of natural light, this home features an amazing floor plan with 9’ ceilings, a large master suite with his-and-her walk-in closets, main level laundry with utility sink & oak hardwood floors throughout. Great location! Great Schools! Convenient access to Uptown & SouthPark. This is THE ONE that has all you need!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Hayes

Southern Homes of the Carolinas, Inc License #285319 Listed on: 07/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Lorimer

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South License #283084

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Parking

  • 2

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x100
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 157-145-87

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.99417
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96786
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 4266666.67
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 254.73
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1021
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Gas, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Vented
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Cable Available, Garden Tub, Walk-In Pantry
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 989
  • Total Sq Ft: 2010

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Hardboard Siding, Stone Veneer
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete, Gated
  • Parking: Detached Garage, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Door Opener, Keypad Entry, Parking Space - 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 50x100
  • Parcel Number: 157-145-87
  • Zoning Specification: R17MF

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 467500.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2020
Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Wellington Gregory S and Wellington Catherine A
Bought by
Mitchell Robert Gavin and Mitchell Amanda Nealen
Seller's Agent
Ben Hayes
Southern Homes of the Carolinas, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Steven Lorimer
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$512,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-3.21%
Current Estimated Value
$731,668

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,668
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$486,400
Outstanding Balance
$432,827
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,841

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Burleson Vance K and King Amy
Bought by
Wellington Gregory S and Wellington Catherine A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$287,600
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
Non Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2008
Sold by
Vicus Builders Inc
Bought by
Burleson Vance K and King Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,200
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2007
Sold by
Stegall Alys M and Stegall James B
Bought by
Vicus Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Interest Rate
6.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mitchell Robert Gavin $512,000 Master Title Agency
Wellington Gregory S $408,000 None Available
Burleson Vance K $384,500 Barristers Title Services
Vicus Builders Inc $75,000 Barristers Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mitchell Robert Gavin $486,400
Previous Owner Wellington Gregory S $287,600
Previous Owner Burleson Vance K $384,200
Previous Owner Vicus Builders Inc $2,500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Sold $512,000 -0.6% $255 / Sq Ft
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Price Changed $515,000 -0.6% $256 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Price Changed $518,000 -2.1% $258 / Sq Ft
07/26/2020 07/26/20 For Sale $529,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,980 $637,400 $300,000 $337,400
2024 $4,980 $637,400 $300,000 $337,400
2023 $4,814 $637,400 $300,000 $337,400
2022 $4,661 $470,000 $212,500 $257,500
2021 $4,650 $470,000 $212,500 $257,500
2020 $4,643 $467,500 $212,500 $255,000
2019 $4,603 $467,500 $212,500 $255,000
2018 $3,916 $292,900 $84,000 $208,900
2017 $3,854 $292,900 $84,000 $208,900
2016 $3,845 $292,900 $84,000 $208,900
2015 $3,833 $292,900 $84,000 $208,900
2014 $4,286 $328,900 $120,000 $208,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3644998

Canopy MLS

APN: 157-145-87

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.