918 Hilldale Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,568,000 - $1,718,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,608
Sq Ft
$1,020/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 918 Hilldale Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,639,844, approximately $1,019 per square foot. 918 Hilldale Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2012
Sold by
Charlebois Edwin D and Bush Dennis
Bought by
Charlebois Edwin D and Bush Dennis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$597,600
Outstanding Balance
$408,435
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,231,409
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2006
Sold by
Morin Stephen F and Jesse S Miller Living Trust
Bought by
Charlebois Edwin D and Bush Dennis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Miller Jesse S
Bought by
Miller Jesse S and Jesse S Miller Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlebois Edwin D | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Charlebois Edwin D | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Miller Jesse S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Charlebois Edwin D | $597,600 | |
| Closed | Charlebois Edwin D | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,769 | $1,439,854 | $434,056 | $1,012,798 |
| 2024 | $19,769 | $1,411,493 | $425,548 | $992,945 |
| 2023 | $19,381 | $1,390,683 | $417,205 | $973,478 |
| 2022 | $19,089 | $1,356,424 | $409,027 | $954,397 |
| 2021 | $19,170 | $1,329,694 | $401,008 | $935,686 |
| 2020 | $16,790 | $1,200,000 | $360,000 | $840,000 |
| 2019 | $16,545 | $1,200,000 | $360,000 | $840,000 |
| 2018 | $16,585 | $1,200,000 | $500,000 | $700,000 |
| 2017 | $16,308 | $1,200,000 | $400,000 | $800,000 |
| 2016 | $14,044 | $1,025,000 | $307,500 | $717,500 |
| 2015 | $13,750 | $1,000,000 | $300,000 | $700,000 |
| 2014 | $12,120 | $859,000 | $257,700 | $601,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map