918 Walter Ave Aurora, IL 60505
Southeast Aurora NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $199,333 - $213,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
700
Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 918 Walter Ave, Aurora, IL 60505 and is currently estimated at $204,333, approximately $291 per square foot. 918 Walter Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Gates Elementary School, Henry W Cowherd Middle School, and East Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2004
Sold by
Martinez Genaro and Martinez Lucia
Bought by
Martinez Genaro
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Villagran Sylvestre and Saenz Christina
Bought by
Martinez Genaro and Martinez Lucia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,516
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 1999
Sold by
Kramer Martin C and Kramer Eileen J
Bought by
Villagran Silvestre and Saenz Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,481
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Genaro | -- | First American Title | |
| Martinez Genaro | $96,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Villagran Silvestre | $75,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Martinez Genaro | $95,000 | |
| Closed | Martinez Genaro | $94,516 | |
| Previous Owner | Villagran Silvestre | $74,481 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,279 | $41,249 | $5,774 | $35,475 |
| 2023 | $2,156 | $36,856 | $5,159 | $31,697 |
| 2022 | $2,099 | $33,628 | $4,707 | $28,921 |
| 2021 | $2,043 | $31,308 | $4,382 | $26,926 |
| 2020 | $1,919 | $29,080 | $4,070 | $25,010 |
| 2019 | $1,845 | $26,943 | $3,771 | $23,172 |
| 2018 | $1,948 | $27,396 | $3,488 | $23,908 |
| 2017 | $1,702 | $23,357 | $3,214 | $20,143 |
| 2016 | $1,480 | $20,065 | $2,755 | $17,310 |
| 2015 | -- | $17,269 | $2,369 | $14,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,884 | $2,177 | $13,707 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,930 | $2,189 | $14,741 |
Source: Public Records
Map