921 Warren St Hayward, CA 94541
North Hayward NeighborhoodEstimated payment $9,860/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- 30,297 Sq Ft lot
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Updated Kitchen
- Secluded Lot
- 4-minute walk to Newman Park
About This Home
A rare opportunity to own a true Spanish Colonial estate in the heart of Hayward. Set on nearly three-quarters of an acre, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers approximately 3,488 sq. ft. of living space with timeless architectural character and exceptional privacy. Tucked away at the corner of historic Prospect Street, long regarded as “the Mayor’s Street” for its lineage of Hayward mayors and dignitaries, this estate sits beyond a private road that offers a quiet and secluded escape. The setting evokes a sense of retreat while remaining just minutes from downtown Hayward and major commuter routes. Steeped in local history, the property features the first residential swimming pool ever built in Hayward, set against panoramic views that stretch to downtown San Francisco, including the Salesforce Tower and city skyline. The pool deck and mature landscaping create a serene, resort-like ambiance rarely available at this price point. Properties of this caliber are typically found in Hillsborough or the Oakland Hills—yet here, it remains within reach. The expansive lot offers space for entertaining, gardening, or future expansion, appealing equally to those seeking a signature residence or a distinctive investment opportunity.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 30,297 Sq Ft Lot
- Secluded Lot
- Corner Lot
- Lot Sloped Down
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
- Parking Lot
Home Design
- Spanish Architecture
- Tile Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 3-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 42856151
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,114 | $235,716 | $125,129 | $117,587 |
| 2024 | $3,114 | $230,958 | $122,676 | $115,282 |
| 2023 | $3,067 | $233,293 | $120,271 | $113,022 |
| 2022 | $3,010 | $221,719 | $117,913 | $110,806 |
| 2021 | $2,984 | $217,234 | $115,601 | $108,633 |
| 2020 | $2,952 | $221,934 | $114,415 | $107,519 |
| 2019 | $2,972 | $217,583 | $112,172 | $105,411 |
| 2018 | $2,800 | $213,318 | $109,973 | $103,345 |
| 2017 | $2,739 | $209,136 | $107,817 | $101,319 |
| 2016 | $2,569 | $205,035 | $105,703 | $99,332 |
| 2015 | $2,521 | $201,957 | $104,116 | $97,841 |
| 2014 | $2,401 | $198,001 | $102,077 | $95,924 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | For Sale | $1,800,000 | -- | $516 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41119045
APN: 428-0056-015-01
- 27264 Cosmo Ct
- 27263 Lumina Ct
- 0 4th & B St Unit 40966108
- 19895 Mission Blvd
- 742 B St
- 22354 Western Blvd
- 728 City Walk Place Unit 4
- 22111 Prospect St
- 1289 Russell Way
- 22526 Richard Place
- 1225 Richard Place
- 22622 2nd St
- 550 A St
- 555 Laurel Ave
- 542 A St
- 22103 Vista Del Plaza Ln Unit 22
- 22135 Sevilla Rd Unit 47
- 22135 Sevilla Rd Unit 32
- 22836 Watkins St
- 1315 A St Unit 206
- 22335 Foothill Blvd
- 22335 Foothill Blvd Unit SI FL5-ID1692
- 22622 Mission Blvd
- 22271 Foothill Blvd Unit SI FL5-ID1700
- 22271 Foothill Blvd Unit SI FL4-ID1702
- 22271 Foothill Blvd Unit SI FL6-ID1699
- 1176 Rex Rd Unit 1178
- 732 Sunset Blvd Unit 732
- 1327 Russell Way
- 21927 Vallejo St
- 722 Kingsford Way
- 1182 E St
- 21701 Foothill Blvd
- 22815 Grand St
- 23924 2nd St
- 1329 Terrace Ave
- 21391 Locust St Unit 1
- 1440 D St
- 24035 2nd St
- 781 Fletcher Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.