923 Alturas Way Mill Valley, CA 94941
Homestead Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,884,000 - $2,156,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,055
Sq Ft
$1,002/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 923 Alturas Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,058,109, approximately $1,001 per square foot. 923 Alturas Way is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2012
Sold by
Macphail Catherine
Bought by
Lieb Adam and Lieb Ama
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2008
Sold by
Hill Kent Walthall
Bought by
Macphail Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,125,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Waltz Scott and Waltz Laura
Bought by
Hill Kent Walthall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1997
Sold by
Mckenzie Peter T and Thomas Peter
Bought by
Waltz Scott and Waltz Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$464,400
Interest Rate
7.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1994
Sold by
Mckenzie Eileen
Bought by
Mckenzie Peter Thomas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.91%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lieb Adam | $1,320,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Macphail Catherine | $1,500,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hill Kent Walthall | $1,400,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Waltz Scott | $580,500 | California Land Title Co | |
| Mckenzie Peter Thomas | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Macphail Catherine | $1,125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Kent Walthall | $1,050,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waltz Scott | $464,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckenzie Peter Thomas | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Waltz Scott | $58,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,074 | $1,625,421 | $923,535 | $701,886 |
| 2024 | $24,302 | $1,593,556 | $905,430 | $688,126 |
| 2023 | $23,652 | $1,562,311 | $887,677 | $674,634 |
| 2022 | $25,835 | $1,531,687 | $870,277 | $661,410 |
| 2021 | $25,241 | $1,501,658 | $853,215 | $648,443 |
| 2020 | $25,320 | $1,486,267 | $844,470 | $641,797 |
| 2019 | $24,468 | $1,457,134 | $827,917 | $629,217 |
| 2018 | $23,842 | $1,428,569 | $811,687 | $616,882 |
| 2017 | $20,227 | $1,400,559 | $795,772 | $604,787 |
| 2016 | $18,932 | $1,373,103 | $780,172 | $592,931 |
| 2015 | $18,635 | $1,352,484 | $768,457 | $584,027 |
| 2014 | $17,980 | $1,325,992 | $753,405 | $572,587 |
Source: Public Records
Map