RENTED MAR 23, 2026

Estimated Value: $592,000 - $1,289,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,824 Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2016

Last sale price $265,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 202% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,792 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained modern apartment in the highly desirable Wakefield section of the Bronx. This residence offers the ideal blend of comfort, style, and convenience.
Step inside and experience a bright, thoughtfully designed living space that feels both contemporary and inviting. Clean lines, modern finishes, and a smart layout create a home that’s perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests.
Why You’ll Love Living Here:
? Sun-filled living areas with a modern aesthetic
? Well-proportioned rooms designed for comfort
? A layout that maximizes both space and functionality
? Move-in ready condition
And let’s talk about location — because this one checks every box.
?? Located in vibrant Wakefield, Bronx, you’re close to everything: Shopping and neighborhood conveniences, Parks and green spaces, Restaurants and cafés
Public transportation for an easy NYC commute, Major roadways for seamless travel. This isn’t just an apartment, it’s a place to build your next chapter. Homes in this area don’t last. If you’ve been waiting for the right space in the right location, this is it. Schedule your showing today and come see why 923 E 227th Street should be your next address.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Soraya Williams

Property Professionals Realty Brokerage Phone: 516-605-2700 License #10301219864 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2,411 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,824 Sq Ft Home
  • Woodwork
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Ps 21 Philip H Sheridan Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04863-0032

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2,411 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2026-03-04

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property SubType: Multi Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 516-605-2700
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 2997.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Rented
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 1.64309
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 1.64309
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 54195.2984
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1824.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 1.64309
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range
  • Interior Amenities: Natural Woodwork
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1824

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Leaders Of Tomorrow

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0553
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2411
  • Parcel Number: 04863-0032
  • Property Attached: Yes

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 21 Philip H Sheridan
  • High School: Bronxwood Prep Academy (The)
  • Middle School District: Bronx 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
Sold by
United Franklin Llc
Bought by
Monroe Michael
Current Estimated Value
$801,199

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$472,000
Outstanding Balance
$368,453
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$432,746

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2014
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-14.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.35%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2014
Sold by
Dinowitz Esq As Referee Jeffrey E
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon As Trustee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2005
Sold by
The Venetta Dyer Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Laster Michael A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Dyer Venetta
Bought by
Dyer Venetta and The Venetta Dyer Revocable Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Monroe Michael $590,000 --
Monroe Michael $590,000 --
United Franklin Llc $265,000 --
United Franklin Llc $265,000 --
The Bank Of New York Mellon As Trustee $606,288 --
The Bank Of New York Mellon As Trustee $606,288 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Monroe Michael $472,000
Closed Monroe Michael $472,000
Previous Owner United Franklin Llc $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Rented $2,997 0.0% --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Off Market $2,997 -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Rent $2,997 0.0% --
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold $265,000 -14.5% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/27/2015 11/27/15 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2014 11/27/14 For Sale $309,900 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,236 $32,909 $6,496 $26,413
2025 $5,883 $31,046 $6,292 $24,754
2024 $5,883 $29,290 $5,867 $23,423
2023 $5,949 $29,290 $6,253 $23,037
2022 $5,554 $32,100 $8,160 $23,940
2021 $5,771 $30,960 $8,160 $22,800
2020 $5,476 $30,480 $8,160 $22,320
2019 $4,447 $29,820 $8,160 $21,660
2018 $4,317 $24,408 $6,974 $17,434
2017 $4,080 $23,184 $7,299 $15,885
2016 $3,948 $22,853 $7,453 $15,400
2015 $2,199 $21,560 $7,999 $13,561
2014 $2,199 $20,340 $9,060 $11,280

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 967188

OneKey® MLS

APN: 04863-0032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.