9233 Birdvale Dr Downey, CA 90242
Estimated Value: $779,109 - $823,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,236
Sq Ft
$644/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9233 Birdvale Dr, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $796,277, approximately $644 per square foot. 9233 Birdvale Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lewis Elementary School, Sussman Middle School, and Downey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2025
Sold by
Romero Oscar R and Romero Esmeralda Fabian
Bought by
Romero Oscar R and Romero Esmeralda Fabian
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Romero Oscar R and Fabian Romero Esmeralda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,028
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2011
Sold by
Jimenez Mario Roberto
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2004
Sold by
Jimenez Ana Ruth
Bought by
Jimenez Mario Roberto
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$345,600
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Mackaig Darrell L and Mackaig Sheila K
Bought by
Jimenez Mario Roberto
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$345,600
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1993
Sold by
Ellis Richard L and The Richard L Ellis Living Tru
Bought by
Mackaig Darrell L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,820
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Romero Oscar R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Romero Oscar R | $275,000 | Lsi Title Company Ca | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | $233,750 | Accomodation | |
| Jimenez Mario Roberto | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Jimenez Mario Roberto | $432,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Mackaig Darrell L | $141,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Romero Oscar R | $268,028 | |
| Previous Owner | Jimenez Mario Roberto | $345,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mackaig Darrell L | $143,820 | |
| Closed | Jimenez Mario Roberto | $86,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,442 | $345,404 | $230,856 | $114,548 |
| 2024 | $4,442 | $338,632 | $226,330 | $112,302 |
| 2023 | $4,294 | $331,993 | $221,893 | $110,100 |
| 2022 | $4,082 | $325,485 | $217,543 | $107,942 |
| 2021 | $3,983 | $319,104 | $213,278 | $105,826 |
| 2019 | $3,881 | $309,641 | $206,953 | $102,688 |
| 2018 | $3,740 | $303,571 | $202,896 | $100,675 |
| 2016 | $3,620 | $291,784 | $195,018 | $96,766 |
| 2015 | $3,567 | $287,402 | $192,089 | $95,313 |
| 2014 | $3,372 | $281,773 | $188,327 | $93,446 |
Source: Public Records
Map