9243 S Halsted St Chicago, IL 60620
Brainerd NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $186,901 - $229,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,121
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9243 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60620 and is currently estimated at $211,475, approximately $188 per square foot. 9243 S Halsted St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Kipling Elementary School, Harlan Community Academy High School, and CICS - Longwood Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2008
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na
Bought by
Pipshaw Enterprises Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2007
Sold by
Mitchem Deborah
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na and Structured Asset Securities Corp Amortiz
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Parfien Andrzej
Bought by
Mitchem Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
9.89%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Parfien Andrzej
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipshaw Enterprises Inc | $50,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Co | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na | -- | None Available | |
| Mitchem Deborah | $128,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Parfien Andrzej | -- | Stewart Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mitchem Deborah | $117,000 | |
| Closed | Mitchem Deborah | $13,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,375 | $13,000 | $2,565 | $10,435 |
| 2024 | $1,375 | $13,000 | $2,565 | $10,435 |
| 2023 | $1,341 | $6,500 | $2,025 | $4,475 |
| 2022 | $1,341 | $6,500 | $2,025 | $4,475 |
| 2021 | $1,311 | $6,500 | $2,025 | $4,475 |
| 2020 | $1,753 | $7,851 | $2,025 | $5,826 |
| 2019 | $1,738 | $8,628 | $2,025 | $6,603 |
| 2018 | $1,709 | $8,628 | $2,025 | $6,603 |
| 2017 | $2,737 | $12,687 | $1,755 | $10,932 |
| 2016 | $2,547 | $12,687 | $1,755 | $10,932 |
| 2015 | $2,331 | $12,687 | $1,755 | $10,932 |
| 2014 | $1,904 | $10,235 | $1,620 | $8,615 |
| 2013 | $1,866 | $10,235 | $1,620 | $8,615 |
Source: Public Records
Map