Seller's Agent in 2025
Crystal Arguello
Realty ONE Group Impact
(515) 494-9388
33 in this area
99 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $174,000 - $193,000
Discover this fully renovated three-bedroom, one-bathroom home, ideally situated on a spacious corner lot in Newton. With 936 square feet of stylishly updated living space, this home boasts new flooring and carpet, fresh paint, modern fixtures, and brand-new Pella windows. Enjoy a sleek kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, and appliances. Additional major upgrades include a new roof, new HVAC system, updated plumbing and electrical, and new siding, offering peace of mind and energy efficiency. This move-in-ready gem is conveniently located near local amenities, schools, and parks—don’t miss it!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devries Shauna | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Devries Shauna | $194,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Cc Home Solutions Llc | $42,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Babba Properties Llc | $52,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Tulip 22 Llc | $3,941 | None Listed On Document |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Devries Shauna | $190,486 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2025 03/31/25 | Sold | $194,000 | +3.7% | $207 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2025 02/18/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/05/2025 02/05/25 | Price Changed | $187,000 | -0.5% | $200 / Sq Ft |
| 12/12/2024 12/12/24 | Price Changed | $188,000 | -1.0% | $201 / Sq Ft |
| 12/03/2024 12/03/24 | Price Changed | $189,900 | -1.6% | $203 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2024 11/18/24 | Price Changed | $192,900 | -1.5% | $206 / Sq Ft |
| 11/07/2024 11/07/24 | For Sale | $195,900 | -- | $209 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492 | $148,680 | $17,840 | $130,840 |
| 2024 | $1,802 | $78,770 | $17,840 | $60,930 |
| 2023 | $1,844 | $78,770 | $17,840 | $60,930 |
| 2022 | $1,416 | $68,260 | $17,840 | $50,420 |
| 2021 | $1,871 | $63,670 | $17,840 | $45,830 |
| 2020 | $1,561 | $67,650 | $15,150 | $52,500 |
| 2019 | $1,434 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,434 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,402 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,436 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,402 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,348 | $59,410 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Crystal Arguello
Realty ONE Group Impact
(515) 494-9388
33 in this area
99 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Wendy Wagner
RE/MAX
(641) 521-6839
112 in this area
155 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 707368
APN: 08-34-277-010
Ask me questions while you tour the home.