928 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $752,000 - $1,140,775
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,242
Sq Ft
$812/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 928 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,008,444, approximately $811 per square foot. 928 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Shepherd John N and Gale Katharine
Bought by
Shepherd John N and Gale Katharine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
Sold by
Johnson Kim Olivia and Jordan Kim
Bought by
Shepherd John N and Gale Katharine
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd John N | -- | None Available | |
| Shepherd John N | $435,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,929 | $535,650 | $267,825 | $267,825 |
| 2024 | $8,929 | $525,148 | $262,574 | $262,574 |
| 2023 | $8,733 | $514,852 | $257,426 | $257,426 |
| 2022 | $8,561 | $504,760 | $252,380 | $252,380 |
| 2021 | $8,567 | $494,864 | $247,432 | $247,432 |
| 2020 | $8,096 | $489,792 | $244,896 | $244,896 |