NOT LISTED FOR SALE

929 Plunk Whitson Rd Cookeville, TN 38501

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $212,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2024

Last sale price $183,500 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,134 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2024

Perfect home for you to update just the way you want. This home has a covered back porch and two car detached garage. Great location in Baxter area. Selling AS IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Crouch

Highlands Elite Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 9319791191 License # 271797 Listed on: 08/02/2024

Highlands Elite Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

NONMLS NONMLS

License #2211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $741

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 038L A 02200 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$741

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1008

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Size: 99.5 X 245 IRR
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 038L A 02200 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 741

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cane Creek Elementary
  • High School: Upperman High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Upperman Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$183,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-8.2%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$201,144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%
Original Mortgage
$180,175
Outstanding Balance
$177,913
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$23,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2020
Sold by
Phy Merrill
Bought by
Northeast Church Of Christ

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Phy Carleen
Bought by
Merrill Phy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1991
Bought by
Phy Carleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 1990
Bought by
Bartlett James E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1989
Bought by
Nimmons William and Nimmons Carol J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gardner Tyler Nicholas $183,500 Integrity Title
Northeast Church Of Christ -- None Available
Merrill Phy -- --
Phy Carleen $46,000 --
Bartlett James E -- --
Nimmons William $2,200 --
Austin Jerry M $3,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gardner Tyler Nicholas $180,175
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Sold $183,500 -8.2% $182 / Sq Ft
08/11/2024 08/11/24 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2024 08/02/24 For Sale $199,900 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $741 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2024 $741 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2023 $741 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2022 $689 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2021 $689 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2020 $623 $27,875 $5,500 $22,375
2019 $556 $21,300 $5,075 $16,225
2018 $519 $19,000 $5,075 $13,925
2017 $519 $19,000 $5,075 $13,925
2016 $519 $19,000 $5,075 $13,925
2015 $533 $19,000 $5,075 $13,925
2014 $481 $17,139 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2687105

Realtracs

APN: 038L-A-022.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.