NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $333,949

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,791 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2014

Last sale price $160,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,321 / mo

191 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2014

MINUTES TO DOWNTOWN/MEDICAL AREA. Expanded colonial, family room, refinished hdwd fls, open concept floor plan & full of natural light. Formal dining/living. Step down to large carpeted family room, fully fenced yard, shed, play set & patio. Half bath down/office/mud room (possible 1st flr laundry). Open staircase, 4 spacious bedrooms, romantic master, 2 sets of dbl closets & makeup table. Full bath common to the master & hallway. Central air, High Eff. heating-low utility bills, replaced windows, tear off architectural roof. Extra parking pad-great location 1 block from Main Street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betty Harris

Listing by WNY Metro Town Center Realty Inc. License #37HA0743281 Listed on: 09/23/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Attique Khokhar

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401238906

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x140
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,791 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 142289-067-820-0006-021-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,529

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Main Street to Maynard - just past Crosby
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Living/Dining Room, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst
  • Ninth Grade High School: Amherst Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Amherst Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142289-067-820-0006-021-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X140
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4529.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2013
Closed on
Jun 17, 2014
Sold by
Towles Schwen Michael T and Towles Schwen Tamara L
List Price
$167,500
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-4.48%
Current Estimated Value
$333,949

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$173,949
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,640
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,309

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2003
Sold by
Littlefield Peter
Bought by
Towles-Schwen Michael T Tamara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,223
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bajgai Prem $160,000 None Available
Towles-Schwen Michael T Tamara L $115,000 John C Garas
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bajgai Prem $140,000
Previous Owner Towles-Schwen Michael T Tamara L $113,223
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2014 06/20/14 Sold $160,000 -4.5% $89 / Sq Ft
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2013 09/23/13 For Sale $167,500 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,477 $266,000 $37,000 $229,000
2024 $6,477 $266,000 $37,000 $229,000
2023 $6,490 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2022 $6,030 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2021 $6,024 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2020 $5,832 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2019 $5,853 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2018 $5,737 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2017 $2,164 $160,000 $27,000 $133,000
2016 $5,057 $123,800 $13,800 $110,000
2015 -- $123,800 $13,800 $110,000
2014 -- $123,800 $13,800 $110,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B439232

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142289-067-820-0006-021-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.