NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $606,000 - $667,836

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,138 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2025

Last sale price $615,000 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,663 / mo

165 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to your beautiful new home nestled in the Sandahl Homes neighborhood which has no HOA. Cool off in your sparkling diving pool in your immaculate backyard which lies on the shady North side of the home. The Kyrene School District, a park at the end of the block, and custom homes in the neighborhood make this a gem in the heart of the East Valley. Great layout and use of space including a Family Room, a Living Room with fireplace, Dining Room and Eat-in-Kitchen make this house a wonderful home. Freshly painted inside and out, ready to move in or remodel to your taste.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Dumas

Abundant Life Real Estate License #BR665996000 Listed on: 03/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Bailey

eXp Realty License #SA692717000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,565

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 10,698 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,138 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 250
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-51-629

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,565

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

10,698 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural & Elliot
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: SANDAHL HOMES TEMPE AMD
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 287.65
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2138.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: C I Waggoner School
  • High School: Corona Del Sol High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10698.0
  • Parcel #: 301-51-629

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3565.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 250
  • Tax Map Number: 51.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2025
Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Mary T Howard Hoddy Survivors Trust and Busch Christine M
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.38%
Views
272
Current Estimated Value
$629,209

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,209
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.88%
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Outstanding Balance
$492,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,209

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2025
Sold by
William A A and William Mary T
Bought by
Mary T Howard Hoddy Survivors Trust and Busch

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Hoddy William A and Hoddy Mary T
Bought by
Hoddy William A and Hoddy Mary T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1994
Sold by
Roose Gene Gable and Roose Deane E
Bought by
Hoddy William A and Hoddy Mary T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rowland Megan $615,000 Title Services Of The Valley
Mary T Howard Hoddy Survivors Trust -- None Listed On Document
Hoddy William A -- None Available
Hoddy William A $143,000 Network Escrow & Title Agenc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rowland Megan $492,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Sold $615,000 -5.4% $288 / Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 For Sale $650,000 +5.7% $304 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Off Market $615,000 -- --
03/25/2025 03/25/25 For Sale $650,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,695 $39,389 -- --
2024 $3,470 $37,513 -- --
2023 $3,470 $51,820 $10,360 $41,460
2022 $3,290 $40,180 $8,030 $32,150
2021 $3,419 $37,910 $7,580 $30,330
2020 $3,337 $35,830 $7,160 $28,670
2019 $3,232 $32,320 $6,460 $25,860
2018 $3,123 $30,920 $6,180 $24,740
2017 $2,994 $29,830 $5,960 $23,870
2016 $3,036 $30,870 $6,170 $24,700
2015 $2,805 $28,410 $5,680 $22,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6840609

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-51-629

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.