NOT LISTED FOR SALE

932 Griffith Way Hemet, CA 92543

Estimated Value: $310,000 - $392,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
912 Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2024

Last sale price $400,000 $439 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,055 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Quartz Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of January 2024

Once a newly remodeled quaint three-bedroom, one-bath home, this property still offers a great layout and location, but now shows some normal wear from the recent updates. The quartz countertops remain durable and attractive, though no longer brand new in appearance. The dual pane windows continue to provide energy efficiency, and the wall heaters are functional for cooler evenings. Vinyl flooring in the main living areas and carpeted bedrooms show light wear consistent with occupancy. The front lawn and irrigation system are established but may need a little TLC, and the spacious fenced backyard remains a great feature for pets, kids, or gardening. With solid bones, prior upgrades, and a desirable location, this home is ready for its next owner to refresh and make it their own

Last Agent to Sell the Property

WALESKA MARCANO

Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices California Realty License #01230816 Listed on: 11/22/2023

Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices California Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Boyd

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #02200991

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 912 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Quartz Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Tax Tract Number 6001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 447032043
  • $94 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: refrigerator, stove and microwave included in as is condition.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 447032043
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 912.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 438.60

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6970.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 434.01
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Tract Number: 006001
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 94.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
Sold by
Sonya J Huxell Revocable Trust
Bought by
Garza Hector Oswaldo
Seller's Agent
WALESKA MARCANO
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices California Realty
Buyer's Agent
Michael Boyd
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
3.9%
Views
83
Current Estimated Value
$352,231

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$47,769
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.43%
Original Mortgage
$408,600
Outstanding Balance
$399,529
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$47,298

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2017
Sold by
Huxell Sonya
Bought by
Huxell Sonya J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2004
Sold by
Keller Barbara J
Bought by
Huxell Ronald and Huxell Sonya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,500
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garza Hector Oswaldo $400,000 Lawyers Title
Huxell Sonya J -- None Available
Huxell Ronald $130,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garza Hector Oswaldo $408,600
Previous Owner Huxell Ronald $97,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $314,900 -20.4% $345 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $395,500 -1.1% $434 / Sq Ft
01/25/2024 01/25/24 Sold $400,000 +3.9% $439 / Sq Ft
11/22/2023 11/22/23 For Sale $385,000 -- $422 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,097 $408,000 $30,600 $377,400
2023 $2,097 $174,147 $40,181 $133,966
2022 $2,034 $170,734 $39,394 $131,340
2021 $2,002 $167,387 $38,622 $128,765
2020 $1,990 $165,671 $38,226 $127,445
2019 $1,948 $162,424 $37,477 $124,947
2018 $1,890 $159,241 $36,743 $122,498
2017 $1,732 $144,000 $33,000 $111,000
2016 $1,580 $129,000 $30,000 $99,000
2015 $1,529 $123,000 $28,000 $95,000
2014 $1,345 $110,000 $25,000 $85,000

MLS Number: EV23215234

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 447-032-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.