935 Moss Cove Rd Cullowhee, NC 28723
Estimated Value: $1,790,000 - $2,588,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
2,800
Sq Ft
$812/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 935 Moss Cove Rd, Cullowhee, NC 28723 and is currently estimated at $2,273,956, approximately $812 per square foot. 935 Moss Cove Rd is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Blue Ridge School and Smoky Mountain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2020
Sold by
Akers Alan R and Beck Mary
Bought by
Castro Alan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,190,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Peirce Mary and Logan Elizabeth
Bought by
Akers Alan R and Akers Glenda J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Alan | $1,300,000 | None Available | |
| Akers Alan R | $308,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Castro Alan | $1,190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,919 | $2,083,887 | $1,596,870 | $487,017 |
| 2024 | $5,086 | $1,338,300 | $1,030,130 | $308,170 |
| 2023 | $5,604 | $1,338,300 | $1,030,130 | $308,170 |
| 2022 | $5,604 | $1,338,300 | $1,030,130 | $308,170 |
| 2021 | $5,086 | $1,338,300 | $1,030,130 | $308,170 |
| 2020 | $2,509 | $601,280 | $396,860 | $204,420 |
| 2019 | $2,509 | $601,280 | $396,860 | $204,420 |
| 2018 | $2,509 | $601,280 | $396,860 | $204,420 |
| 2017 | $2,449 | $601,280 | $396,860 | $204,420 |
| 2015 | $3,439 | $601,280 | $396,860 | $204,420 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,125,970 | $760,840 | $365,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map