937 Talbart St Martinez, CA 94553
Downtown Martinez NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $543,000 - $669,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
950
Sq Ft
$620/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 937 Talbart St, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $588,994, approximately $619 per square foot. 937 Talbart St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2014
Sold by
Watts Carole L
Bought by
Watts Carole L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2003
Sold by
Mcclure Louise A
Bought by
Watts Carole L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1998
Sold by
Riehl Everett M and Riehl Jean Machlik
Bought by
Mcclure Louisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1998
Sold by
Humophreys Roger Alan
Bought by
Mcclure Louise A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watts Carole L | -- | None Available | |
| Watts Carole L | $334,500 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Mcclure Louisa A | $158,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Mcclure Louise A | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Watts Carole L | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcclure Louisa A | $118,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,572 | $484,444 | $255,328 | $229,116 |
| 2024 | $6,170 | $474,946 | $250,322 | $224,624 |
| 2023 | $6,170 | $465,634 | $245,414 | $220,220 |
| 2022 | $6,070 | $456,504 | $240,602 | $215,902 |
| 2021 | $5,900 | $447,554 | $235,885 | $211,669 |
| 2019 | $5,720 | $434,282 | $228,890 | $205,392 |
| 2018 | $5,543 | $425,767 | $224,402 | $201,365 |
| 2017 | $5,071 | $385,000 | $202,915 | $182,085 |
| 2016 | $4,429 | $351,000 | $184,996 | $166,004 |
| 2015 | $3,879 | $301,500 | $158,907 | $142,593 |
| 2014 | $2,983 | $222,900 | $117,481 | $105,419 |
Source: Public Records
Map