940 E Franke St Carson, CA 90746
Estimated Value: $756,000 - $824,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,508
Sq Ft
$522/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 940 E Franke St, Carson, CA 90746 and is currently estimated at $787,050, approximately $521 per square foot. 940 E Franke St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ralph Bunche Elementary School, Walton Middle School, and Compton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2006
Sold by
Johnson Stephan J
Bought by
Johnson Carensuela L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,400
Outstanding Balance
$59,887
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$727,163
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2006
Sold by
Snyder Kenneth R
Bought by
Johnson Carensuela L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,400
Outstanding Balance
$59,887
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$727,163
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2006
Sold by
Gejer Melinda
Bought by
Snyder Kenneth R and Gejer Melinda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,770
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2000
Sold by
Brown Kenneth L
Bought by
Gejer Melinda and Gejer John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,279
Interest Rate
8.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Norwest Financial California Inc
Bought by
Brown Kenneth L and Brown Rhonda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,681
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1996
Sold by
Wiggs Henry O
Bought by
Norwest Mtg Financial Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Carensuela L | -- | Commonwealth | |
| Johnson Carensuela L | $502,000 | Commonwealth | |
| Snyder Kenneth R | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Gejer Melinda | $177,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Brown Kenneth L | $130,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Norwest Mtg Financial Inc | $89,033 | Continental Lawyers Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Carensuela L | $100,400 | |
| Open | Johnson Carensuela L | $401,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Snyder Kenneth R | $198,770 | |
| Previous Owner | Gejer Melinda | $174,279 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Kenneth L | $128,681 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,717 | $672,555 | $538,051 | $134,504 |
| 2024 | $8,717 | $659,368 | $527,501 | $131,867 |
| 2023 | $8,545 | $646,440 | $517,158 | $129,282 |
| 2022 | $7,910 | $633,766 | $507,018 | $126,748 |
| 2021 | $7,527 | $582,000 | $464,000 | $118,000 |
| 2019 | $6,914 | $534,000 | $426,000 | $108,000 |
| 2018 | $6,124 | $469,000 | $374,000 | $95,000 |
| 2016 | $5,219 | $400,000 | $319,000 | $81,000 |
| 2015 | $4,587 | $364,000 | $290,000 | $74,000 |
| 2014 | $4,196 | $330,000 | $263,100 | $66,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map