942 N Maple Ave Palatine, IL 60067
Baldwin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $603,000 - $672,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,883
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 942 N Maple Ave, Palatine, IL 60067 and is currently estimated at $644,223, approximately $223 per square foot. 942 N Maple Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Gray M Sanborn Elementary School, Walter R. Sundling Junior High School, and Palatine High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Gilleran William M and Gilleran Karen L
Bought by
Desalvo Paul and Desalvo Karen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$236,874
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$407,349
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2000
Sold by
Beneda James S and Beneda Leslie A
Bought by
Gilleran William M and Gilleran Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1995
Sold by
Kulikowski Jozef B and Kulikowski Helena
Bought by
Beneda James S and Beneda Leslie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,150
Interest Rate
9.21%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desalvo Paul | $547,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Gilleran William M | -- | Professional National Title | |
| Beneda James S | $325,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Desalvo Paul | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilleran William M | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beneda James S | $203,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,987 | $60,000 | $14,175 | $45,825 |
| 2024 | $11,987 | $43,806 | $11,340 | $32,466 |
| 2023 | $12,195 | $46,000 | $11,340 | $34,660 |
| 2022 | $12,195 | $46,000 | $11,340 | $34,660 |
| 2021 | $8,936 | $30,845 | $6,615 | $24,230 |
| 2020 | $8,876 | $30,845 | $6,615 | $24,230 |
| 2019 | $9,851 | $34,349 | $6,615 | $27,734 |
| 2018 | $12,925 | $41,591 | $6,142 | $35,449 |
| 2017 | $12,681 | $41,591 | $6,142 | $35,449 |
| 2016 | $11,793 | $41,591 | $6,142 | $35,449 |
| 2015 | $11,357 | $36,962 | $5,670 | $31,292 |
| 2014 | $11,219 | $36,962 | $5,670 | $31,292 |
| 2013 | $12,711 | $42,976 | $5,670 | $37,306 |
Source: Public Records
Map