944 Ward Ave Lawrence, KS 66044
Brook Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $220,058 - $251,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,351
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 944 Ward Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044 and is currently estimated at $231,765, approximately $171 per square foot. 944 Ward Ave is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including New York Elementary School, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, and Lawrence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
Sold by
Ham Randall J and Ham Beth
Bought by
Clover Ricky L and Clover Carrie L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,924
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$161,841
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2004
Sold by
Harmon Goldie M
Bought by
Sohl Glen N and Ham Randall J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,500
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clover Ricky L | -- | Continental Title | |
| Sohl Glen N | -- | Kansas Secured Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clover Ricky L | $84,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sohl Glen N | $69,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,902 | $23,978 | $4,025 | $19,953 |
| 2024 | $2,743 | $22,724 | $2,875 | $19,849 |
| 2023 | $2,806 | $22,138 | $3,450 | $18,688 |
| 2022 | $2,504 | $19,665 | $3,164 | $16,501 |
| 2021 | $2,100 | $15,893 | $3,164 | $12,729 |
| 2020 | $1,971 | $15,007 | $2,761 | $12,246 |
| 2019 | $1,713 | $13,101 | $2,761 | $10,340 |
| 2018 | $1,696 | $12,880 | $2,761 | $10,119 |
| 2017 | $1,701 | $12,776 | $2,761 | $10,015 |
| 2016 | $1,734 | $13,593 | $3,678 | $9,915 |
| 2015 | -- | $14,812 | $3,678 | $11,134 |
Source: Public Records
Map