948 Hilldale Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,419,000 - $1,719,324
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,746
Sq Ft
$911/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 948 Hilldale Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,589,831, approximately $910 per square foot. 948 Hilldale Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2009
Sold by
Dum Thomas E and Dum Mary J
Bought by
Benouar Mhamed and Benouar Katherine B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$520,800
Outstanding Balance
$328,150
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,261,681
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2002
Sold by
Dum Thomas E and Dum Mary J
Bought by
Dum Thomas E and Dum Mary J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benouar Mhamed | $651,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Dum Thomas E | -- | -- | |
| Dum Thomas E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benouar Mhamed | $520,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,584 | $862,813 | $251,481 | $611,332 |
| 2024 | $13,584 | $845,901 | $246,552 | $599,349 |
| 2023 | $13,296 | $829,316 | $241,718 | $587,598 |
| 2022 | $13,049 | $813,061 | $236,980 | $576,081 |
| 2021 | $13,074 | $797,120 | $232,334 | $564,786 |
| 2020 | $12,356 | $788,953 | $229,954 | $558,999 |
| 2019 | $11,583 | $751,487 | $225,446 | $526,041 |
| 2018 | $11,383 | $736,755 | $221,026 | $515,729 |
| 2017 | $10,983 | $722,310 | $216,693 | $505,617 |
| 2016 | $10,617 | $708,150 | $212,445 | $495,705 |
| 2015 | $10,473 | $697,520 | $209,256 | $488,264 |
| 2014 | $10,345 | $683,861 | $205,158 | $478,703 |
Source: Public Records
Map